HomeQ&AHow do you say "hidden agenda" in Spanish?

How do you say "hidden agenda" in Spanish?

2
votes

Not an agenda that has been "hidden", but a "hidden agenda".

6098 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by 00515f39
MortimerFrancis - You have got to be kidding. That is ON the agenda. That is "kneed to know" only. - Moe, NOV 6, 2009
I saw that but I was thinking it meant "hidden diary". - 00515f39, NOV 6, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

Un motivo ulterior.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
Not a direct translation, but a very nice paraphrase nontheless! - Stobber, NOV 6, 2009
Unless there is a specific equivalent, I think that you have the best option here. - 00515f39, NOV 6, 2009
2
votes

Most searches that I did, including book titles give the literal translation of "agenda oculta".

link text

link text

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Maybe that does work well. I didn't want somebody to suggest "hidden diary". - 00515f39, NOV 6, 2009
Yeah, I understood that. In Spanish agenda also means address book . - 0068e2f4, NOV 6, 2009
1
vote

I also have seen: "Agenda secreta"...

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.