HomeQ&AÉl no le gusta tampoco que cantar.

Él no le gusta tampoco que cantar.

0
votes

" Él no le gusta tampoco que cantar'' Is this sentence correct?

( he does not like to sing either)

2238 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by rohiniferns

3 Answers

0
votes

HI rohin, welcome to the forum, you were quite closewink

sorry, barron, in Spanish you not only use double negatives but also triple negatives grin Welcome to the forumsmile

Patch has given you the correct answergrin

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

A Él no le gusta cantar tampoco.

To him it doesn't please him to sing either.

(Yes, it sounds bad in English but it might help you remember)

But I'm not native Spanish, so............

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by patch
0
votes

I believe "tampoco" is a negative. Therefore, your sentence is using a double negative. I wouldn't say I'm fluent, but I think I would say something like, "él tampoco se gusta cantar. Or is is "... gusta a cantar." Ok, I think it's one of those.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by ZBarron
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS