HomeQ&APlease help: "Es que se la trajo a ella."

Please help: "Es que se la trajo a ella."

0
votes

Working on double object pronouns and stymied. Can anyone help translate;"Es que se la trajo a ella." smile

1958 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by chipsmydog
Can also be written as "...es que el la trajo para ella." - 0068e2f4, NOV 5, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Can you let me use the computer Juan brought in? No, (because---es que) he brought it in for her.

Me puedes dejar usar la computadora que Juan trajo? No, es que (el) se la trajo a ella.

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Yes you could, look at the first post. (because)

No puedes usar la computadora porque se la trajo a ella.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
gracias! - cheeseisyummy, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

Robertico, I had a question about "es que (el) se la trajo a ella." - Could you alternatively say "Porque se la trajo a ella" ? Or is that not proper or commonly used?

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.