HomeQ&Ahow do you say 11:07 in spanish

how do you say 11:07 in spanish

0
votes

i need help for homeword i need to know how to say 1:25,1:10,2:15,3:22,4:22,4:14,3:18,3:29,10:45,10:30,8:01,8:05,8:07,11:07 in spanish by november 5th,2009 7:40pm

11407 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by melababiiex3

2 Answers

1
vote

While you still need to do your own hw, you say:

Son las once y siete, for 11:07, or if past 30 after, say for instance 1:56, say Son las dos menos (which means minus) cuatro;

Keep in mind the hour of 1:00 is "Es la", the singular not "Son las", the plural.

Breakdown:

Son las (pretty much "it is" or directly "they/there are"

once y siete (11 and 7).

If you want to add a "de la mañana" or, "de la tarde", or "de la noche" that means "of the morning (am), of the afternoon (pm), of the night (pm)".

Hope this helps!

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by dtzl38
0
votes

But wouldn't that be cheating?

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Malenor
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.