HomeQ&Anitida, nitido?

nitida, nitido?

2
votes

Please be patient with me, I have a scattered knowledge of Spanish wink

I understand that in Puerto Rico, "nítida" can mean "excellent, great". When someone uses the word as an exclamation, is it "nítida" or "nítido"?

As in, "¡Nítida, bien chévere!" ("Great, very good") Is that the correct form of the word?

14974 views
updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by owllady

9 Answers

1
vote

I have heard nitido in the context of , "cool, great, super, clear, and sharp as well.

(son) Hey dad look what I found!

(dad) Dejame ver, Nitido! una moneda! Que suerte! Let me see, cool! a coin! What luck!

updated AGO 25, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

As I said in my comment to Heidita's answer, I hear this expression a lot in Puerto Rico. I am fairly sure that, while it is a valid Spanish word, here it is in fact used as a transformation / incorporation of the English word "neat".

So, if you can think of a situation where you may exclaim "oh neat!" in English, then most likely you can say "¡qué nítido!" in Puerto Rico.

"We went to a party last night, and we saw Ricky Martin there!" "Wow, neat!"

"Fuimos a una fiesta anoche, ¡y vimos a Ricky Martin!" "Guao, qué nítido!"

I think in most other Spanish speaking countries they may not immediately understand what you mean, though. You could use "chévere" instead, which is more widely used and understood.

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I love learning something new everyday. :-) - --Mariana--, AGO 25, 2010
0
votes

I have used the word nítido to mean neat as in:

Su cuarto siempre esta bien nítido. His room is always very neat.

I am originally from Nicaragua and have not heard the other uses above for this word.

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by martha-sd
0
votes

nitido/nitida even sounds like the english word "neat". That helps me a lot with remembering.

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by Joey-Jones
0
votes

Hi janice, this is an old thread, but I am surprised at the answer on ask Velazques, nítido is a very common word, with an accent though.

I have not heard the use

¡Nítido! as an exclamation, interesting!

updated AGO 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Una expresión muy puertorriqueña. Yo sospecho que es una transformación del inglés "neat!" - Gekkosan, AGO 25, 2010
0
votes

hello (: ... well let me explain this, in nicaragua we use "nitida" as in "esta nitido el carro" which mean "yor car is very nice" spanish can be confusing but you'll get it dont worry

updated AGO 25, 2010
edited by nicakim
posted by nicakim
0
votes

Note, I found "nitida" in the dictionary here at Span¡shD!ct.com - with no diacritical mark above the first "i":

nitida [nee’-te-do, dah] adjective

1) Bright, shining, lustrous, nitid, neat, spotless (limpio). (Poetry)

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.

On the other hand, when I checked for "nitida" in the Real Acadamia Española I found this:

La palabra nitida no está registrada en el Diccionario. Las que se muestran a continuación tienen una escritura cercana.

nítida nítido

Furthermore, when I tried to find "nitida" at Ask Velazquez, the dictionary's site, the system returned nítido, nítida - both with the accent over that first "i".

updated AGO 25, 2010
edited by Janice
posted by Janice
0
votes

nítido, -a adjective 1. clear (claro); sharp (imagen, color)

nítido adjective 1. Bright, shining, lustrous, nitid, neat, spotless (limpio). (Poetry)

I would guess so, but by looking at the definition in our dictionary even when we use it wrong it might be right.

Here are some synonyms: claro, terso, limpio, inmaculado, puro, cristalino, neto, resplandeciente, transparente

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

pues interesting question but i have used it as nitido even though where im from its not normally used

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by ladominicanaloka
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS