HomeQ&Awhat type of spanish?

what type of spanish?

3
votes

What type of Spanish does this website use? Spain Spanish or Latin American?

2013 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by April-Sarah

7 Answers

5
votes

Lazarus used to say that he had spoken with people from all over the world, and that the Spanish language is the Spanish language.

Yes, there are some variations, such as vosotros being used in Spain but not so much elsewhere. In Spain, a shower is una ducha. In México, es una regadera.

It's the same with English. In Great Britain they say "braces" whereas in the US we say "suspenders". Yet we have no difficulty speaking with those from across the pond. And which type of English do we speak on SpanishDict.com? wink

Lazarus says that in Spanish the differences are even less from country to country than the differences between US and British English.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
3
votes

I think the website tends to lend itself to a universal, generalized Spanish. It does not sound like Parmalee speaks with a Castillian accent, so her accent tends to be more of a neutral, South American Spanish. Consider it the same as being taught how to speak English with a midwestern accent versus being taught to speak English with a deep, southern accent or an Indian accent.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by mctague
Paralee. - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
And not South American, more like Southern North American. - Yeser007, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

There are people using this site from all over, I would say there is no definite answer to this. However, I would like to know what the specific differences are between the two, are they purely differences in pronunciation?

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by luhzon89
0
votes

Thanks for all the great answers, but I don't mean from user to user, I mean like on the grammar reference, lessons etc, but on some of the lessons, it explains a difference, in the Spain vocabulary and other spanish countries.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

This site does not use just one type of Spanish because of the wide variety of users.

The two real differences between different "types" of Spanish are: -Pronunciation -Vocabulary & Colloquialisms

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

I believe there are differences in words. I definitely know that only Spain uses the word "vosotros", and there are probably other small word preference differences.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by OcFanboy
0
votes

Because of the wide user base, I doubt that either particular spanish is used. It is probably different from user to user.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by OcFanboy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.