HomeQ&Aservidumbre de vista

servidumbre de vista

0
votes

here is the sentence.

Imponiendo de ésta manera a la Escuela una doble servidumbre de vista y de lúz que no se pactó en la escritura

I am not sure about servidumbre which is usually translated as servant/staff/possibly road, the sentence is talking about the construction on some walls at someone's house.

Thanks!

1729 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by jonathanweber82

2 Answers

3
votes

Imponiendo de ésta manera a la Escuela una doble servidumbre de vista y de lúz que no se pactó en la escritura

I conducted a "Google" search for the phrase "servidumbre de vista". Between "Google" and our dictionary, it seems the phrase means "easement or right of way." In this case an entitlement to a view or to have light enter.

I wonder if your sentence can be interpreted as:

In this way, imposing upon the school a twin easement, one of view, and one of light, that was not negotiated into the written agreement.

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
I did the same as you. It looks like it is a legal expression and I think your interpretation is pretty good. - 00515f39, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

I would say "double purpose".

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.