Are you a Night Owl? ¿Eres 'Night Owl'?

3
votes

Are you a Night Owl? Is there an equal expression for 'Night Owl' in Spanish? I looked around and found a few possibilities, but I'm not sure. hmmm

I actually saw this question asked by Nicole in a comment on this thread: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/112118/sinnimos-y-antnimos-de-la-actualizacin#q112118 (¡Gracias Nicole!)

So this got me thinking... How many of us are Night Owls? And just how do you say that? surprised

11757 views
updated JUN 22, 2013
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
How do you say that? Wait till late and say "Whoo-whoooo. Whoo-whoooo." Or maybe not.

15 Answers

3
votes

trasnochador

noctámbulo

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Issabela
Tienes razón. ¿Y tu? ¿Cómo eres? :-)
Somewhere in between :)
2
votes

I climbed to the top of a 50' silo on our ranch when I was younger. I open the top door and a huge Snowy Owl flew out and hit me on the shoulder. I don't think it wanted to be a day owl, but my actions pushed it into that direction. Needless to say, being 50 foot in the air with only a waist high railing around me..... I may have had to change when I got down. I really don't remember.... Those were the days...

So the moral of the story is - Owls can fly whenever they darn well please.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
That owl knew who was boss.
Very confident bird. Didn't like me disturbing his peace.
That is why you should live in the city. Nothing but rats to worry about.
Well, rats and people...
2
votes

Yes! Trasnochador(a) - "given to staying up late" (Wordsworth Reference Dictionary).

Mi esposo y yo somos trasnochadores sin falta. Nos acostamos a eso de la una de la mañana. Nos encanta!

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

So how do you say ''morning person'' or ''early bird''? Any good expressions? 'Cos I so am not...... soy dormilona.....

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by Mz-Badger
posted by Mz-Badger
I just saw the word 'dormilona'! Funny! New one to me! :-D
1
vote

Piensen en esto, "pernoctador!"

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

¡Gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Here are the four words that I found:

  • Noctámbulo
  • Trasnochador
  • Noctívago
  • Nocherniego

(and of course there is Heidita's suggestion, vampiro vampire, but since they don't exist it doesn't count. wink )


En cuanto a mi, yo creo que soy los dos. Cuando surge la oportunidad de hacer algo muy de noche, me encanta hacer así. Pero por otro lado, ¡Qué satisfacción produce poder levantarme de madrugada, salir con la fresca y disfrutar del amanecer.

As for me, I think I can go both ways. When an opportunity arises to do something very late at night, I love to do so. But on the other hand, it is so satisfying to get up at dawn and out into the fresh air, and enjoy the sunrise. surprised

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

I am just seeing this post for the first time and no surprise...es la una y veintisiete de la madrugada!! LOL cool smile At least I now know how to call myself a night owl in Spanish.

Muchas gracias Chaparrito

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
¡No hay de queso, no más de papas! ;-)
1
vote

I'm not a night owl. I'm a morning person!

The early bird gets the worm!

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
1
vote

Sorry I don't know any other sentences equal to "Night Owl" in Spanish, and no, I'm not a night owl, I'm a morning person! LOL

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
1
vote

noctámbulo, -a ----> (masculine or feminine noun 2. night owl [persona])

Sí. Soy noctámbulo. Pero, mi esposa no soy noctámbula.

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
"noctambulo" - sleepwalker (Wordsworth Reference Dictionary)
Mi esposa no es noctámbula (?)
MountainGirl - See the definition of noctámbolo/a in our dictionary, Night Owl is one meaning, so is sleepwalker.
MortimerFrancis - Thanks for catching that blunder. I fixed it.
1
vote

Antes durante mi vida laboral me acostaba a las diez y media ahora me acuesto a la una y a veces más tarde pero no me levanto antes de las diez de la mañana.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Decididamente: Soy un vampiro

Me gusta la noche y me quedo muchas noches hasta las tantas. Soy mujer de noche sin remediowink

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Si, soy un "trasnochador". Soy muy sueno ahora, tengo no mucho dormir en las noches. ¡Yo gusta leer mas que dormir! LOL smile ¿Y tu?

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by EJClaire
"Soy un "trasnochadora". Tengo mucho sueño ahora, no he dormido mucho en las noches pasadas. ¡Me gusta leer más que dormir!" Nice job EJC! Gracias por tu contribución. :-)
1
vote

I am absolutely a night owl! Another question is why do we say "Night" Owl? Is there such a thing as a Day Owl? (Sorry that I don't have any answers for you)

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by aloshek
Actually your first sentence is an answer. Thanks!
0
votes

Joe wrote: Piensen en esto, "pernoctador!"

¿Cómo? smile

Okay, I thought about it, and... I suppose it could be a word; but I'm not sure. I couldn't find "pernoctador" in several dictionaries; only the word pernoctar. That means officially isn't a word. (or does it?)

But if I can trasnochar then I am a trasnochador. So if I pernoctar, why can't I be a pernoctador?

tongue wink

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by chaparrito