HomeQ&AWhat mistakes have you made in learning spanish...

What mistakes have you made in learning spanish...

3
votes

One of mine would be... Donde está el huevo de la casa? I meant to say... ¿Donde está el llave de la casa?

Mi abuela dije... Let's Goamos... instead of vamos en espanol or Let's go in english.

2058 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Starcrafted
posted by Starcrafted
My list of mistakes is too huge to put into one thread! jejeje :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 5, 2009

10 Answers

0
votes

I have one, but I need to be careful how I put this...I was speaking to a customer at a place I worked. He was Mexican and very good looking. He made a comment about my face being red and I tried to tell him that I was hot, "Tengo calor." would have been the right answer, but if you say Estoy and the other word for hot, I very quickly learned that it has an entirely different meaning!

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by aloshek
This is the same in French...if I recall correctly. - webdunce, NOV 6, 2009
Very funny - Starcrafted, NOV 6, 2009
5
votes

No voy a mencionar mis errores. ¿Sabéis por qué? Estoy embarazada.

Oh! there´s another one.

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
You are kidding, arn't you? - Zoltán, NOV 5, 2009
Zoltán, hence the other one, ie another mistake. - Eddy, NOV 5, 2009
OK, the quarter dropped. Now I am embarazada. :-) - Zoltán, NOV 5, 2009
Riendo a carcajadas! - mountaingirl123, NOV 5, 2009
Brilliant! (Chuckle :-) - Jespa, NOV 6, 2009
How old is your child? jajaja - rgrove36, NOV 6, 2009
1
vote

That I did not start learning Spanish earlier.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Zoltán
1
vote

Un momento embarazoso. Hace treinta y cinco años que estuvimos en Mallorca mi esposa y yo. Entramos en una tienda y le dije al dependiente, "Puede usted cambiarme este billete grande". Fue un billete de mil pesetas. En aquel entonces, practicamente una fortuna. Tengo que deciros que llevaba un bigote mejicano con un rostro casi negro. Me dijo el dependiente "Sí señor, es usted español" y le contesté "no, no soy de aquí señor, soy inglesa".

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Years ago before I really started studying Spanish seriously, I became too fancy with the word for "125" in Mexico. I had to give the taxi driver our room number in order to be allowed back on the hotel property. I think I said something like "cientierio veinticino". Anyway, he caught onto the last two numbers and we worked the problem out.

Once I started to study Spanish, I focused on numbers first, determined to never be humiliated by them again. tongue rolleye

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

OK, this one is on my husband, who now speaks Spanish much better than he did 25 years ago when he made this mistake! We were in Mérida, Mexico, and he was looking for a business called "El Pescador". He stopped a man on the street and asked "¿Por favor, me puede indicar dónde queda el pecador?"

Uds. hubieran vista la cara que puso aquel hombre!

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
(allcaps) lol (/allcaps) - webdunce, NOV 6, 2009
0
votes

I used the adjective excitado in place of the adjective emocionado. My Spanish speaking friend laughed at me and then politely corrected me. I turned red and laughed too.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by rgrove36
0
votes

I have always believed that learning and speaking other language is easy. I always believed that forming a sentence is just by adding the words, but, I'm wrong. Spanish is completely different and difficult. One wrong word you write or speak, criticism awaits you.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by alvin01141992
0
votes

This one time is was watching a video in Learn Spanish 4 and halfway through I clicked on answers up top so I had to start over. (This is said with an inflection of voice every3 or 4 words making the statement sound like a question)

On a serious note though I learned the hard way not to say things that people tell you to say.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

i agree, too many to list...one being though learning Castilian spanish, when latin american spanish is what i need. :/

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by aubreyk
Didn´t you spot my deliberate mistake? - Eddy, NOV 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.