HomeQ&AHow do you say "bridge" when talking about music?

How do you say "bridge" when talking about music?

1
vote

I know that the chorus is called "el coro", but is the bridge called "la puente"?

12359 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by lachelvi

5 Answers

2
votes

I believe that it would be called the "interludio." If you are unfamiliar with this term then you might want to look up the word "interlude" as it applies to music. Interludio: Breve composición que ejecutaban los organistas entre las estrofas de una coral, y modernamente se ejecuta a modo de intermedio en la música instrumental.

"puente" is the bridge on a string instrument and does not refer to the composition of a piece of music according to the RAE. Puente: Pieza de los instrumentos de cuerda que en la parte inferior de la tapa sujeta las cuerdas.

It may be that the use of "puente" to refer to the "bridge" in music is an example of code switching and that is why it is not listed in the RAE. Whether this is true or not, I have seen musicians refer to the bridge as "puente," and it is popularly used. Here is are two links to reputable site dedicated to music that contain an online glossary of musical terms that may come in handy: Patrimonio Musical Hagase La Musica

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
That's what I meant - sarahjs, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

It is called **el puente*** or ***el interludio.***

Puente Wikipedia

Bridge Wikipedia

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Isn't puente feminine? La puente? - lachelvi, NOV 5, 2009
Nope. Masculine. And Mortimer, you beat me. I was JUST going to post the exact same comment. :-) - chaparrito, NOV 5, 2009
No, it is masculine. - 00515f39, NOV 5, 2009
1
vote

I believe that both terms can be used, but I am more familiar with "el puente" as used by my Spanish speaking musician friends. musical bridge

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Sorry Mortimerfran, I used the same link as you. I should have checked yours first. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
1
vote

The answer for the musical form is Puente. A bridge is a bridge...

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Malenor
0
votes

The bridge on an instrument? Is this what you mean?

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by sarahjs
No, I meant the bridge in a written piece of music. - lachelvi, NOV 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.