HomeQ&AYankees Win!!! D A A A Yankees Win!!!!!!!!!!!

Yankees Win!!! D A A A Yankees Win!!!!!!!!!!!

2
votes

Yankees Win 7-3 Against Philly!!!!!

Somos Campeones!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hideki Matsui 6 RBI's in Game 6 --- World Series MVP!!!

A Thriller... by Godzilla!!! --- Way to go for the Sayonara Kid!!!

They did it for you George---The 27th World Championship---Most Wins of any Team Sport in the World!!!

A well earned Yankee win by beating the Angels and the Defending '08 Champions Philadelphia Phillies Two of the best teams in the MLB!!!

Andy Pettite!!! Winning pitcher of all three clinching games in the Post Season!!!

What a way to celebrate the opening of their New Stadium!!!

Future Hall of Famers!!! Derek Jeter!!! Mariano Rivera!!! Alex Rodriguez!!!

You did it with three starters Joe!!! Wait until Chien Ming Wang comes back next year!!!

Who's your daaaaddyyyy!?!

link text

2730 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Hey Pedro, who's your daddy? - 0068e2f4, NOV 4, 2009
I just noticed the "who's your daaaddyy"? That is funny. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

Doy el pésame a Nicole-Bailey...

Era Matsui que marcó la diferencia

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Matsui was incredible! - 0068e2f4, NOV 4, 2009
Yes he was...Now if only Phil were here to talk Nicole down off of that ledge - Izanoni1, NOV 4, 2009
Thank you for your concern Izanoni. I'm wiping the tears (jeje) and waiting for Clearwater and spring training. The Eagles have broken our hearts too many times, so I don't want to get my hopes up for them. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

No podemos discutir. Los Yankees son los mejores.

I just had to use the word of the day.....

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Seitheach
You are really stretching this Yankees thing out for all it's worth, aren't you. (jeje) - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
jajaja!!!! Even though it pains me to do so. - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

Here's the link for the story in Spanish.

Serie Mundial: Los Yanquis ganan su 27mo título

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I'm going to read it tomorrow for practice (I promise). It is just too difficult right now. I think I'll go to sleep and deal with it in the morning. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

I told you Nicole, but you refused to listen. Next year though Ivan Rodriguez is back in Texas.....

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I know you told me, but doesn't the military teach you about loyalty? jeje He vivido en filadelfia toda mi vida...I can't switch sides now. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
I wish I cared about either team so I could have some emotion in all of the hype! :) - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
Next year will be your year. You will be home with your family and Texas will be in the World Series. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
Bless you for saying that. If I'm home with my family though it won't matter who makes it.......but......go Rangers!!! - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
Oh, I forgot, I have a special request for a friend. Please check your messages. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
Nothing there yet. - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
It should be there now. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
2
votes

¡Felicitaciones! To all Yankee fans! smile cool smile

There is no doubt about it, as much as I hate to admit it...you deserve to be the World Series Champions. I have changed my avatar to pay homage to my neighbors in NY. I must admit, I wasn't gracious enough to use the Yankee's logo, but I did want to pay tribute.

Anyway, Spring training is only a few months away!! winkWe will be back!! LOL

All my love NY, Nicole

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

¡Viva Nueva York! Los Yanquis.... soy fanática para siempre.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Yankees Win!!! daaaaaaa Yankees Win!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 0068e2f4, NOV 4, 2009
1
vote

It was so funny to see Matsui accepting his MVP and talking in Japanese in front of everybody at the stadium. I thought after all these years he would've learned to speak English a little.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
I think either English or Spanish would have been understood much better than Japanese. - Nicole-B, NOV 5, 2009
I love it. Everyone says baseball is strictly an American sport, but the Mvp is Japanese. - Seitheach, NOV 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.