HomeQ&AHow do you say sweet?

How do you say sweet?

1
vote

How do you say sweet in Spanish as in, that's cool, not as in the flavor of something.

Thanks!

3341 views
updated MAR 12, 2013
posted by hlsbookworm

2 Answers

2
votes

I know what you mean but I don't think we have a literal tranlation for what you are asking.

I would say "suave" which is a synonym of sweet (dulce), very far related though. But this word is used as slang while giving someone "skin" (just touching the palm of the hands very softly). Suave is soft. Dulzura (sweetness) suavidad.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
1
vote

In Mexico - "padre" or "qué padre"

In many countries - "chevere" or "qué chévere."

"Fenomenal" is another possibility.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.