HomeQ&AHow is it that most spanish words sound the same?

How is it that most spanish words sound the same?

0
votes

I know that most spanish words sound the same as english words but they are totally different.

1529 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by reagan-allen
I'm not sure I understand. - Yeser007, NOV 4, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

I would love to see some examples, especially considering that even words that are spelled identically are pronounced differently.

If 'most' words sound the same then I'm having an unbelievable struggle with learning this language raspberry

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
lol. I agree! - --Mariana--, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

Maybe he means words like "see" and "sí."

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Malenor
0
votes

Are you talking about words like "actual" that looks like "actual" in English but it really means "current" or "present-day"?

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Do you have an example you would like to make, so we can see what you mean and better understand what you are trying to convey? smile

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.