HomeQ&AClick on the word and it may be wrong.

Click on the word and it may be wrong.

0
votes

I double clicked on the word "exacto" and the blue box came up and it said:

exacto = accurate.

Underneath, it said "this may not be accurate".

I am really confused about this.........

Is it beacuse this is an American site and I might sue? Or is it that the dictionary really isn't exactly sure about the word?

1622 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Bit of a coincidence you chose 'exacto', though, wasn't it! - Jespa, NOV 4, 2009
I wanted an accurate translation. - 00515f39, NOV 4, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

It is the second question that you posed.

No one could sue the site for a mistranslation.(Even though I think you were joking?)

Also if the word is misspelled it just plops out the same spelling as the misspelled word, which is one reason why it isn't always accurate.

Also, sometimes words have double meanings, so the translation picks the most likely (or the most often used translation) usage of that word.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
Thanks for the explanation. I thought it might be something like that. - 00515f39, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

Delete. Thought better of it.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Yeah, but I read it and you are probably right! - 00515f39, NOV 4, 2009
Now they are guessing what you put!!!!! - 00515f39, NOV 4, 2009
I know a "secret" way to see the revisions / removed answers! :) :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS