How do I say Pointsettia?

0
votes

Would I describe the Pointesttia as Flor de Navidad?

1829 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by VictoriaGalloza

3 Answers

1
vote

The first step is to spell it correctly: Poinsettia

flor de navidad

[1]: poinsettia

other Christmas flowers

The ancient Aztecs (the Mexican Indians) prized the Poinsettia as a symbol of purity. Centuries later, Mexico's early Christians adopted the Poinsettia as their prized Christmas Eve flower. The Mexican Poinsettia, known as the Christmas Flower in North America, is used in most Christmas decorations, owing to its bright red color and its blooming season coinciding with the Christmas holiday season.

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

poinsetia

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 951jimenez
0
votes

Yes...

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4