HomeQ&Acongugation of costar

congugation of costar

0
votes

Could someone tell me how you would use the word costar in this sentence.... "Las camisetas de los Diamondbacks o de los Suns ________ poco dinero. Thanks for anyone who can help. smile

5138 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by fiddleplayer93

4 Answers

3
votes

Sounds like homework. Go into the conjugator, have a stab at an answer and then come back to see if it is correct.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Hi aplotkin

We wanted fiddleplayer to try to find the answer herself. She still has to do this because not only are you incorrect with your answer but also the conjugation of costar.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
thanks for the help I found that the verb form costar changes to cuestan in the plural sense. - fiddleplayer93, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

la respuesta es cuestan.

The reason why is because of the "las" camisetas. Since it is plural the conjugation of costar changes to the third person plural. If it was "la" camiseta, the answer would be cuesta.

Here is the costar conjugation in the present tense:

yo- cuesto tu- cuestas el/ella/usted-cuesta nosotros-costamos ellos/ellas- cuestan

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by aplotkin
posted by aplotkin
I see you have changed the conjugation after my post. - Eddy, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

Hi eddy,

who is we? are you in charge? and what is the correct answer?

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by aplotkin
Take the advice I gave fiddleplayer and use our conjugator. - Eddy, NOV 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS