How do I write "como soy?" using proper Spanish mechanics?

0
votes

I would like to know if I need to put an accent over the "o" in como if I am asking "Como soy?". If you could please help that would be grand grin.

5734 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Nopal13
corrected spelling in title

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, you do: ¿Cómo soy?

If you have the time, watch the first few lessons in the Learn Spanish I series to find out more.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Stobber
0
votes

As far as I know, all question words in Spanish have an accent. So seen as your asking it, yes, otherwise it would mean "like". "¿Cómo soy?" Are you meaning to ask "How am I?" or "How are you?" If it's "how are you?" it should be; "¿Cómo está? I think anyway.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
What am I like? (Well, I'm tall, blond, intelligent...describe my personality)
0
votes

All interrogative (question) words have a written accent to signal that someone is asking a question and not just making a statement.

¿Cómo? How/What?

¿Cuál(es)? Which (ones)?

¿Cuándo? When?

¿Cuánto(s)/a(s)? How much/many?

¿Dónde? Where?

¿Qué? What?

¿Quién? Who/whom?

¿Por qué? Why?

Reference article

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--