HomeQ&AChristmas in Ecuador

Christmas in Ecuador

1
vote

Where can I get a complete copy of the Twas the night before Christmas? I sponsor a child in Ecuador and would like to send a copy to help him enjoy Christmas.

3283 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by ryoung11

2 Answers

2
votes

‘Twas the night before Christmas y por toda la casa,

Not a creature was stirring-Caramba! Que pasa?

Los niños were tucked away in their camas,

Some in long underwear, some in pijamas,

While hanging the medias with mucho ciudado

In hopes that old Santa would feel obligado

To bring all children, both buenos y malos,

A nice batch of dulces y otros regalos.

Outside in the yard there arose such a grito

That I jumped to my pies like a frightened cabrito.

I ran to the window and looked out afuera,

And who in the world do you think that it era?

Saint Nick in a sleigh and a big red sombrero

Came dashing along like a crazy bombero.

And pulling his sleigh instead of venados

Were eight little burros approaching volados.

I watched as they came and this quaint little hombre

Was shouting and whistling and calling by nombre:

"Ay Pancho, ay Pepe, ay Cuco, ay Berto,

Ay Chato, ay Chopo, Macuco, y Nieto!"

Then standing erect with his hands on his pecho

He flew to the top of our very own techo.

With his round little belly like a bowl of jalea,

He struggled to squeeze down our old chimenea,

Then huffing and puffing at last in our sala,

With soot smeared all over his real suit de gala,

He filled all the medias with lovely regalos-

For none of the niños had been very malos.

Then chuckling aloud, seeming muy contento,

He turned like a flash and was gone como viento.

And I heard him exclaim, and this is verdad,

Merry Christmas to all, y Feliz Navidad!

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Spanglish is the best I could come up with. - 0068e2f4, NOV 4, 2009
Replace "chiminea" with "chimenea." :-) - Rex_W, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

That's very sweet that you're sending books to your child in Ecuador!

It's called La Nochebuena and costs only $10.16.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
You can also download the MP3 on Amazon for about $1 - 00515f39, NOV 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS