It must be difficult to learn Spanish if you can't speak your own language

7
votes

I have seen posts here in English that are almost incomprehensible. When you check the user profile and find that they are native English speakers, how do they expect to learn all the intricacies of Spanish grammar when they can't understand the basics of their own language.

2632 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Yes!!!!

9 Answers

3
votes

Oh, thank you so much for saying out loud, what has been in my head for so long!!! LOL I don't like to sound insulting to people, but sometimes I think that instead of focusing on Spanish, that perhaps they should take an English grammar course first.

I know you are not talking about complex sentence diagramming, etc. but simple things like capitalizing "I", capitalizing in general, run on sentences, etc. I know that a lot of this is due to texting, etc.

When people post a question, I wish they would think of how someone who is learning to speak English must be struggling to comprehend what they are saying. Imagine if Heidi and all of the fluent Spanish speaking people on this site used computer lingo and didn't form grammatically proper Spanish sentences. We would never get anywhere! wink rolleyes I know a lot of people are sharing your pain!!

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Did you call me a lout?
Claro que no. All fixed.
2
votes

Learning the advanced grammar in Spanish as completely enhanced my English skills smile I didn't even know what the subjunctive was in English (although I do use it correctly better in English than I do Spanish) jeje smile

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
2
votes

I have a different opinion in regards to this topic. I taught courses for several years on safety in the work place. Some of my students were in their 40s, 50, and 60s. I was surprised with the number of students that had very poor spelling and grammar. The majority of my students were born and raised in an English speaking country. Most of them tried very hard. I gave them a lot of credit for that. To not try at all would be a waste. Rather then being critical, I think praise for trying is a good thing. The more you use it the easier it will become. So rather then critisize I always endeavoured to help individuals with their short falls in English.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
No you misunderstand. I give all credit to someone who speaks their native language badly and wants to better themselves. My poiint is that I do not understand why someone starts to learn a foreign language before learning their own language.
2
votes

Nicole said:

...sometimes I think that instead of focusing on Spanish, that perhaps they should take an English grammar course first

Yes!

It especially makes me wonder what they've been doing in English class when they write something like " I prolly wont be thier tommorow." (I won't mention who wrote this).

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
I googled "prolly" and it is apparently, now in considerable use on the internet and in texting.
2
votes

Cómo se dice "attention seekers" en español?

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 00515f39
I'm not sure...maybe "buscador de atención". Why would you like to know?
Because, occasionally, I get the impression that some of the posts are seeking attention rather than information.
Oh o.k. I hope I don't fall into that category. I truly appreciated this post.
I should have used the word "provocative" in misspelled posts.
1
vote

Well, I would imagine that if you don't know the grammar in your own language, it actually might be easier to learn another language because you don't need to relearn any grammar rules because there are none to replace.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
Good point!
Very true, but oh so sad.
1
vote

Maybe they just don't care? My natives, especially teenagers, don't see the problem. They think that ignoring proper spelling or wRaYt-ee-NG stuff like that is cool (it drives me up the wall when I see such things) and indicate that they belong to the "trendy" group. Many of them gave up reading anything except text messages.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Issabela
Texting lingo will become the new English, :(
1
vote

De acuerdo. Es verdad. Pero, es muy difícil hablar inglés o español cuando tú eres borracho. LOL sick

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Excselllllente!
It is difficult to understand some of the posts on here being stone cold sober. jeje
1
vote

Pero, es muy difícil hablar inglés o español cuando tú eres borracho

Cheesie, me supongo que querías decir "estás borracho"..ser borracho ...eso sería tristewink

It is difficult to understand some of the posts on here being stone cold sober. jeje - Nicole-Baile

LOL :::rolling on the floor:::

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19
lol, gracias, si "estás borracho", pero a veces siento como "soy borracho" jaja :) :)