I'm sorry I keep missing you.

0
votes

How do you say-I'm sorry I keep missing you.

8879 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Golden_Dawn

5 Answers

1
vote

Lo siento, pero sigo extrañándote

I just want to be sure this is right for the poster's intention...as this is not a phrase English speakers usually use to express feelings of separation from friends or family.

I think the poster means that he keeps trying to get together with someone else, but whenever the one calls on the phone, the other is not there to receive the call. Or, whenever the one stops off at the office or the house, the other is not there. In this way, they "miss" each other's attempts at meeting...usually for some business purpose, although it can be for friendly purposes as well.

For example, maybe we want to meet with a carpenter and have him give us an estimate on repairing a wall in our bedroom, but every time he stops by, we're not home. So, he might leave a note on our door saying he stopped by to let us know he tried. If this happens two or more times, this is when we would want to call the carpenter and apologize...we would say "I'm sorry I keep missing you."

Does extrañar work for this type of "missing" as well?

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

I'm sorry I keep missing you.

So, based on the thread lzanoni1 linked to...here's my attempt...

Siento que sigo no coincidiendo consigo.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by webdunce
sigo sin coincidir contigo
thanks.
0
votes

HI GDP, welcome to the forumsmile

If you mean that you miss a person :

Te sigo echande de menossmile

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'm not sure that extrañar would work here either. Here is a link that might help: I keep missing you

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Lo siento, pero sigo extrañándote

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by zeelander