Traduzco por favor

0
votes

Porque tanto amó Dios al mundo, que dio a su Hijo unigénito, para que todo el que cree en él no se pierda, sino que tenga vide eterna.

IDoes anyone know where this is from?

2101 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Starcrafted

2 Answers

2
votes

It's from the Bible, book of John, chapter 3, verse 16. (John 3:16)

For God so loved the world that he gave his only begotten son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Stobber
Thank you very much, I recently received a New Testament bible and I was curious how close the translation in Spanish is to English.
0
votes

Are you sure you don't recognize this?

 

Porque tanto amó Dios al mundo, que dio a su Hijo unigénito, para que todo el que cree en él no se pierda, sino que tenga vide eterna.

For God so loved the world that He gave His only begotten Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Moe
Moe, you have to appreciate that not everyone who posts here is necessarily Christian. I'm not, and so I don't expect anyone else to automatically recognize quotes from the Bible. What if Starcrfted is Muslim?