HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to study for Spanish

What is the best way to study for Spanish

1
vote

I need to know some good and effective ways to study for Spanish. Need help!

2335 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by isuckatspanish
Sorry- we don't allow "chatspeak" on this site. (i.e. "4 spanish") - Goyo, NOV 3, 2009
Oh my gosh!! seriously?? I love your screen name!! It cracked me up!! Jeje!! - sarahjs, NOV 3, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

I have used many methods throughout the years to study Spanish. When I was in class I would use flashcards, also I would use repetition by re-writing things. I found that writing things over and over really helped me to remember the language, even after many years I still know the alphabet perfectly because I ingrained it into my head. Speak it whenever you can as well. Even if you just talk to yourself, or a person who knows little to no Spanish, it works. When I became friends with a Mexican person, who knew very little English, I learned the language in six months because I had to speak Spanish to communicate. I picked it up fast, and now am able to have lengthy conversations because I was forced to learn. It is easiest to learn or study the language by using it in everyday life. I hope I was of help to you, good luck!

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Elizabeth-Shaw
posted by Elizabeth-Shaw
3
votes

Many students find flashcards effective. Take small notecards (or any paper that you cannot see through); write the Spanish on one side and the English on the other. Remember it's not enough to just write the cards; you need to study them also!! Try to look at them several times a day. If spelling is a challenge, rewrite the challenging words at least ten times, trying to keep your focus as you are writing them. I know it's tedious, but it is effective. Say the words out loud as you practice. Review the corrections that you make on your homework; make sure that you understand why things were corrected. Quiz yourself regularly. Do your homework all the time, and do the very best job on it that you can. Pay attention in class; take notes; study your notes. Ask your teacher or a reliable classmate to explain things to you that you don't understand.

These strategies have been very effective with my students, and I am sure they will work for you too. Go get 'em!

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Conjugating verbs often, especially irregular ones, can be very helpful when learning a new language.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by maleine
0
votes

...Me imagino que si tu vas a algún lugar que hable Español también lo harias rápido...

No conozco "harias", y no puedo encontrarla en el diccionario. Pero sé que es la forma singular de la segunda persona de alguno verbo. Entonces, ¿Qué es la raíz de "harias"?

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Otra vez leí su repuesta, y ahora creo que podría ser "habrías" sin la b y sin la tilde sobre la i. ¿Tengo razón? - webdunce, NOV 29, 2009
No, no tuve razón. Ahora puedo ver que la palabra misteriosa es una forma irregular de hacer. - webdunce, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

Una amiga fue a Canada por 3 meses y aprendio Inglés porque todos los días practicaba. Me imagino que si tu vas a algún lugar que hable Español también lo harias rápido, pero Spanishdict me está ayudando mucho con el inglés, aunque aún no pronuncio bien las palabras, ni entiendo algunas cosas, es un curso muy bueno. Espero que tu puedas aprender muy rápido el español y también yo pueda con el inglés smile

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by EdiOswaldo
¡Vaya! Hay una palabra que no conozco: harias. Y, había leído tu repuestas tan bien hasta ahora. :-( - webdunce, NOV 29, 2009
¡Espera! ¿Quisiste escribir "habrías"? Es decir, "then you would likewise have it quickly?" - webdunce, NOV 29, 2009
Ah, ahora lo tengo: harías es una forma de hacer. - webdunce, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

Please use proper spelling and translation on this site.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.