HomeQ&ALet's have a random sentence fight!!!

Let's have a random sentence fight!!!

17
votes

I saw a really funny answer by HOOAH in a question, and it cracked me up really bad!! I'm serious!! It was hilarious...So I responded with something that probably wasn't as funny, but it brought an idea to my mind...A RANDOM SENTENCE FIGHT!!! So post your most random sentences you can think of. It's cool if you answer in Spanish, too, because I'm trying to get more practice anyways. Best answer wins!!! May the best man/woman win!!! (You can kind of tell that I'm random Jeje!!)

43608 views
updated OCT 10, 2014
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
madness in the eye of the bottlenose dolphin as he swims into the purple jello if the googoo bay , similies, similies are the message of the chickens roost on the top of the bottom of the middle of the log in the heart of the Sahara i hear it in refrigera - sheenancreed, MAY 3, 2010
ator ice little man with a huge cornucopia jumping over the curb too high for ashbedown syndrome the quadruplets of my establishment are quantified by abnormalties of the house cat i dont know what in niggler fly with Barnie why are you seem soo - sheenancreed, MAY 3, 2010
even ready to do it walking in a bag of cheese? - sheenancreed, MAY 3, 2010
read all together :P - sheenancreed, MAY 3, 2010
Nice one Sarah, I have posted as well. - Destroyed99, MAY 8, 2011

82 Answers

10
votes

How much deeper would the ocean be if sponges didn't live there?

updated OCT 10, 2014
posted by Izanoni1
haha, that's true - Elizabeth-Shaw, NOV 3, 2009
¡muy profundo! - nonombre, NOV 4, 2009
That's funny! - --Mariana--, NOV 4, 2009
13
votes

If bread always lands butter side down and a cat always lands on its feet, what would happen if you tied a piece of buttered bread to the back of a cat and dropped it?

updated JUL 25, 2012
posted by aloshek
jeje! - Sammy16093, NOV 5, 2009
Please don´t do this, it can cause serious problems in the space-time continuum. - webdunce, NOV 9, 2009
there could be a random glitch in the space time continuum... but still don't try it. it could hurt you while trying to tie the bread to a cat. - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
Woah!! - sarahjs, NOV 10, 2009
11
votes

If history always repeats itself does that mean that originality is merely undiscovered plagiarism?

updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
wooooooww - DJ_Huero, NOV 5, 2009
::claps and vows:: - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
Love it, love it, love it. - h1deaway, ABR 12, 2010
9
votes

Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.

updated JUL 25, 2012
posted by Izanoni1
Can't build anything foolproof, cause people keep building better fools! - Fredbong, NOV 9, 2009
ha ha...touché - Izanoni1, NOV 9, 2009
Oh so true!! - pacofinkler, MAR 2, 2011
5
votes

Dang. Maybe I should get an extra profile so I can vote for all my stuff...smile

updated MAY 8, 2011
posted by HOOAH
Why is "winning" important? - 005457e3, NOV 6, 2009
it's just something fun. - kanani142, NOV 7, 2009
oh, noes! we could immediately tell by the increase in randomness around here... it would be like your own clone! - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
Thats Cheating!!! haha - Destroyed99, MAY 8, 2011
5
votes

Doesn't expecting the unexpected make the unexpected expected?

updated NOV 13, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
That's so true!! - sarahjs, NOV 4, 2009
5
votes

Regular bees are probably jealous of killer bees because they are so much more tough and mighty. No one messes with killer bees, but regular bees get walked all over.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Elizabeth-Shaw
3
votes

What about random numbers?

Oh my goodness! This just gave me a flashback from something that happened when I was about nine. I was a fairly studious kid and liked learning, so when the father of my closest friend started talking about a certain scientific discovery, I was all ears.

The next day I couldn't understand why no one believed me when I tried to explain what I had learned. Later that evening, between fits of laughter, he told me that his story ("A new number, called bleen, has been discovered between seven and eight. This is going to revolutionize everything we know about science, mathematics, and will...") was not really true.

Apparently I was not only eager to learn, but gullible too! red face

I lauged about it too. grin Later. LOL

updated MAY 8, 2011
posted by chaparrito
Lol, aww that 's kind of mean... but still funny - Goldie_Miel, NOV 13, 2010
3
votes

Excuse me, but you dropped your pocket.

updated MAY 8, 2011
posted by aloshek
lol! XD - Sammy16093, NOV 5, 2009
3
votes

If Teflon is a non-stick coating how do they get it to stay in the pan?

updated MAY 1, 2011
posted by aloshek
3
votes

"Do you walk to work or do you buy your lunch?"

Try asking this question of someone (emphasizing the italicized words) and see how long before they realize that it doesn't make sense. tongue wink

"¿Caminas al trabajo o compras tu almuerzo?

Trata de hacerle esta pregunta al alguien (con énfasis en las palabras cursivas) y vea cuanto tiempo pasa antes de que la persona se dé cuenta que la pregunta no tiene sentido!

updated NOV 13, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
Le troca el cerebro a cualquiera...ya me puedo imaginar. - 0068e2f4, NOV 5, 2009
I had to say this out loud to "get it", lol - Goldie_Miel, NOV 13, 2010
3
votes

People who work at Price Chopper are scary....sobs silently Those poor, innocent prices :(

updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by sarahjs
3
votes

¿Por qué dos personas compiten por el presidente de Los Estados Unidos sino cincuenta personas competir por Miss America?

Why do 2 people compete for president of the US but 50 people compete for Miss America?

I am excited I did the sentence almost on my own!!! Had to look up the verb compete and how to conjugate it. Thanks for the fun challenge.

updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
3
votes

Fried rabbit tracks and boiled post holes. (A good response to " What's for lunch?")

updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by aloshek
3
votes

Things are more like they are now than they ever were before.

Las cosas son más como ellos es ahora que ellos fueron antes.

updated OCT 22, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Love it! - Valerie, NOV 10, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS