HomeQ&AA bit of spanish homework help please?

A bit of spanish homework help please?

0
votes

I dont know what the answer for these questions would be, please help? I've been searching for the correct english translations so i can solve the questions on my homewor but I cant seem to get good translations.

¿Piensas que hay lugares para pasar las vacaciones en Costa Rica? ¿Por qué se llaman "ticos" los costarricense?

2114 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by testajenn
posted by testajenn

5 Answers

1
vote

well this means Do you think there are places for holidays in Costa Rica? Why are Costa Ricans called Ticos ? wink

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by desiweenie
Thank you so much! I've been stuck on these questions all night, i really appreciate the help! - testajenn, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

Issabela started it!!!

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by HOOAH
posted by HOOAH
I am aware that Issabela discussed being tempted to do it. I am not aware that she has done it. If Issabela were to jump off the 22nd floor roof, would you follow her or do you think for yourself. - Moe, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

NOO!!! It says I like eat cheese and slap people with gnomes and stuff.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sarahjs
Sarahis, this sort of answer is not the custom or practice for forum members. Please do not participate in deliberate wrong answers. - Moe, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

It says, "Kitties say moo. When snoop dog kisses Spiderman, the pig jumps over the sun." LOL

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by HOOAH
Yea that was such a big help... ugh - testajenn, NOV 3, 2009
Deliberate wrong answers are not the habit and practice of forum participants. This sort of reply should not happen. - Moe, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

When posting on this site you need to use proper punctuation and grammar. This will make you popular and you will get help.

Type your sentences into the translation area you can click on in the tool bar at the top of the page. Give it your best shot and folks on the site will help you.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
I thought i did use proper punctuation and grammar, and I did try the translator and the ones on two other sites. But thank you for the advice. - testajenn, NOV 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.