I need two sentences using the word caballero.

0
votes

I know the word means knight. This isn't homework, I just remember words by having clever sentences to match them smile

2382 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
caballero andante --- knight errant

3 Answers

3
votes

Un verdadero caballero se levanta para darle su asiento a una dama. --- A true gentleman gets up to give a lady his seat.

¿Caballero, me puede decir que hora es?---Sir, can you tell me what time it is?

Also means Sir.

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Thank you, can you help me with my other posts??
sure
1
vote

I've seen caballero translated for "mens restroom" too, hehe.

"No Señorita, eso es el cuarto de baño para caballeros."

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
lol :)
caballeros for the men's room...plural. damas y caballeros
1
vote

Caballero also means gentleman.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4