HomeQ&Aprepositional phrase

prepositional phrase

0
votes

Could you explain me, please, what´s prepositional phrase?

4575 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by maylegoas

5 Answers

4
votes

In English there are lots of little words that are called prepositions. A few prepositions are: over, under, though, in, out, up, down, to, in, for, around, behind, after, before, about...etc. There are something like 60 of them. Anyway, a prepositional phraseis a phrase that starts with a preposition. A prepositional phrase adds more detail to the sentence. For example: "She rode her bike" contains no preposition phrase. However, "She rode her bike down the street" contains the prepositional phrase "down the street." It adds more detail to the sentence. Here is a sentence with three prepositional phrases: "She rode her bike down the street after dinner to her friend's house". "Down the street", "after dinner" and "to her friend's house" are all prepositional phrases and they all add detail to the sentence.

I hope this has helped you to understand.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Well done - Goyo, NOV 5, 2009
1
vote

Sorry for the delay, I didn't see your post. =(

I'm pretty sure that the prepositional phrase in the first example is "of the Grand Canyon," where "of" is the preposition, and "Grand Canyon" is the noun (a preposition and a noun are both necessary in a prepositional phrase). The second example contains a relative clause.

Hopefully that helps a bit. =)

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Sonari
1
vote

Are you asking about about prepositions in general, or just prepositional phrases?

If you haven't been there already, there's a great reference article about prepositions: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100034/prepositions. Look at it, if you think it would help. =)

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Sonari
0
votes

Sonari I did a question, but you don´t answerd me, please could you answer my last question? Thanks you

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by maylegoas
0
votes

Sonari, thanks for your answer, but the question is about of just prepositional phrase, because in my book said:The is used before a noun that has been specified or identified by a prepositional phrase or a relative clause. Ex: 1. The natural beauty of the Grand Canyon is brathtaking. 2. The merchandise that I ordered arrived damaged.

So, I have a doubt is Grand Canyon is prepositional phrase?

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by maylegoas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.