HomeQ&Acomo se dice "you"?

como se dice "you"?

0
votes

I'm really confused. I searched on the translation here for how to say "you", and the informal version is "tú", which I knew, but sometimes people say "su" instead of "tu" and I searched that and it came up with "his"??!! Please help! shock

2257 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by April-Sarah

3 Answers

0
votes

There are two kinds of "you": tú - informal and usted - formal, used when talking to someone in authority.

There are four, if you include the plural (and "you" in English is ambiguous): "tú", "usted", "vosotros", "ustedes".

"su" is not a subject pronoun at all but, rather, a possessive pronoun/adjective and, thus, is "your" in English.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by samdie
1
vote

su is used as a possessive. It means 'your', in the Ud. form, and it can also mean 'his' or 'hers'

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by emily8
and "tu" and "tus" are possessive of the familiar "you" (which is tu, with an accent) - Lizanna, NOV 3, 2009
thanks! - April-Sarah, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

There are two kinds of "you": - informal and usted - formal, used when talking to someone in authority.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Issabela
yeah- I know that, but why do some people use "su"? - April-Sarah, NOV 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS