HomeQ&ASentence Diagram

Sentence Diagram

1
vote

Are you able to diagram a Spanish sentence just like you can do it in English?

4378 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by HOOAH

3 Answers

2
votes

The parts of speech are the same in Spanish as in English. Subject, verb, complement, etc.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

One main difference that can occur between the two languages is that the subject of a Spanish sentence can often be carried by the verb so that the verb actually carries with it both the subject and the predicate of the sentence.

In English, however, the Noun Clause (NC) or a subject pronoun is required to form the subject of the sentence. In English the subject of a sentence is always the NP that appears before the verb or auxiliary, but Spanish is considered "subject flexible" because the subject (NC) can appear after or before the verb or be absent altogether (although strictly speaking it is not actually absent but implied within the verb form itself).

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

OK, cool. Thanks.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by HOOAH
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.