HomeQ&Adescansar means to rest.

descansar means to rest.

0
votes

descansan means, "they rest," how would one say,"they are resting?" And likewise, how would one say, "there are,"? Muchas gracias!

5091 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by countryboi4ever

3 Answers

1
vote

"They are resting" can be said two ways. The first is the same as the way you would say "they rest" (ie - descansan). The second is to use the gerund form of descansar with estar (ie - estan descansando).

The translation for "there are" is "Hay". for instance Hay tres cascos. (there are three helmets)

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Jankow
están descansando - 0074b507, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

¡Hola!, Countryboi4ever:

You have understood that "descansan" may be interpreted to mean "they rest". This is because "descansan" is the conjugation for the third person plural form of the verb "descansar" conjugated in the present tense.

Consider for a moment that you are looking into the bedroom of your imaginary triplet brothers who are two years old. The boys are sound asleep. In english, you could say:
"Look at how quietly "they rest." ", but you could also say
"Look at how "they are resting" quietly"

The message is that whether you say "they rest" or "they are resting" both of these uses are translated as "descansan".

I also noticed that in another question you asked how to say "we are reading". To read is a verb, in this case "leer". In English while sitting in the library at school with others, if someone said, "Leemos" no-one would interpret that to mean "We read". It would be interpreted to mean, "We are reading.", because it is an action occuring right now and therefore in the present tense just as it was for resting right now in the earlier example.

The reply you got to your other question was "Estamos leyendo." That works because translated it says, "estamos" which means "we are" from the verb estar, and the addition of "leyendo" which means "reading" from the verb "to read." But keep in mind that whether you say "Leemos" or "Estamos leyenda" they both mean exactly the same.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Muchas gracias!

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by countryboi4ever
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.