El Día De Los Muertos: Why el and not la?

0
votes

I know that the holiday is called "El Día De Los Muertos," but why is it not la, because Día is feminine......right? Is it just one of those things where it is a word used with el?

By the way.....

Feliz Día De Los Muertos!

And much love to the lost ones... downer long face

1947 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Feliz Cumpleaños, Feliz Aniversario, Feliz Día de los Muertos - you don't need the "el" in front.
Thank you!!

3 Answers

0
votes

Sorry to burst your bubble, but día is one of those exceptions where el is used instead of la : )

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by ajwilsonhoos
Jeje, yeah I got that now ;)
1
vote

El día.

día

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
1
vote

It depends on what rule you think that it is an exception to. It is an exception to the rule that most words ending in "a" are feminine. It is not one of those feminine nouns that uses the masculine, definite article to avoid pronunciation problems like el agua, el hacha, el águila, etc. if that is what you are referring to

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507