HomeQ&AI need help with rolling my r's!

I need help with rolling my r's!

1
vote

Does anyone know the best way to learn to roll your r's? I have been trying for over a year!

4136 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by snailover16
Of course, it would probably help to take out my stupid retainer. - snailover16, NOV 2, 2009
Naw, I wouldn't do that; hispanic kids roll with retainers! :) - mountaingirl123, NOV 2, 2009

6 Answers

4
votes

Absolutely. Relax. Stop thinking about it so much! Remember when kids in your neighborhood used to play games and would make the sound of a machine gun? Remember when kids would make the sound of a phone ringing? That's it! Sometimes in English we tense our tongues without even realizing it. A tense tongue will not roll! Regardless, I know of no native Spanish-speakers who will throw you out the door over an unrolled 'R"! Rrrrelax and it WILL happen!

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
Thank you! - snailover16, NOV 2, 2009
Good one, mountaingirl, I do remember the machinegun thing and that was a looooong time ago. - Yeser007, NOV 2, 2009
3
votes

Let me tell you guys. I know for a fact that this is a difficult one. My youngest kid had a very hard time rolling the r, he used to say it as an ll. It was very funny. Finally he started saying it correctly, but it took him quiet a while. Do not dicourage, it is going to take a while.

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

Just touch the roof of your mouth ( behind the front teeth) with the tip of your tongue. Hold it there and vibrate your tongue while pronouncing the letter R. If you put your tongue too far back it becomes more difficult to do.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
1
vote

And if you need more reading material, here is one of many previous questions and answers on this subject.

Click on the link shown here ----> Rolling rr's

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Another thing is to make a sound like a dog growling. I have found that it helps if your mouth is moist. Just touch your tounge to the roof of your mouth lightly, as another post above said. Then jusy try slowly blowing out through your mouth. It was hard for me too but now I have to beware (sometimes) not to roll my r's in English. Which reminds me. try rolling the r's in English words for practice. Use words that begin with R at first. As always, practice makes perfect. Best Wishes.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by billy-jones
You just need a holiday in Southland, NZ! Then it will come naturally and you wont be able to say a normal "r" any more:) - EJClaire, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

But for the sound to come out you have to sort of breath out towards your tongue to make it vibrate.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.