HomeQ&ADo you think you can help me with my Spanish 2 work?

Do you think you can help me with my Spanish 2 work?

0
votes

Ricardo quiere saber qué hacen tú amigos durante la semana. Contesta sus preguntas con frases completas.

Cuando estás muy cansado(a) por las mañanas, qué haces?

¿Sabes cocinar algún plato mexicano?

¿Qué música pone tu mejor amiga para estudiar?

¿Qué piden tus amigos para beber en la cafetería del colegio?

Mis amigos y yo traemos CDs al colegio. ¿Qué traes tú?

12183 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by kidd_deish

4 Answers

1
vote

This looks like homework. You should try to answer these yourself and then post the answers. We will then help you with your work. smile

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

¡Hola!, kidd_deish:

You seem to have dropped by to ask someone to do your homework for you.

We (the Span¡shD!ct learning community) expect you to complete your own homework and then ask us to look at your completed work to see how you made out. We enjoy helping people learn. But to help someone they must make an effort to help themselves.

Do your homework, then, bring your completed work back here for us to review.

Welcome to our Question and Answer forum. I hope you'll come back with your best effort to show to us.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Ricardo quiere saber qué hacen tú amigos durante la semana.

I hope that your teacher or textbook did not provide these instructions for this exercise.

Ricardo quiere saber lo que hacen tus amigos durante la semana.

Richard wants to know what your friends do during the week.

They use tú in this sentence and in the very next one use su...that mixing of informal and formal tone (to address the same person) is incorrect. (the writer may be switching from whomever Ricardo is addressing (tú) and all of the students doing the exercise (ustedes), but, if not, it is incorrect).

When you're too tired (a) in the morning, what do you do?

When you are very tired...

Can you cook a Mexican dish?

Saber asks Do you know how to...?

¿Qué piden tus amigos para beber en la cafetería del colegio?

What do your friends ask for to drink....?

What do you ask your friends to drink in the school cafeteria?

Your version would have to have a relative pronoun or a personal "a"

¿Qué pides a tus amigos o ¿Qué pides que tus amigos...

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I looked this up and this is what this homework is asking:

  Ricardo wants to know what friends you make during the week. Answer their questions with complete sentences. 

When you're too tired (a) in the morning, what do you do?

Can you cook a Mexican dish?

What music makes your best friend to study?

What do you ask your friends to drink in the school cafeteria?

My friends and I bring CDs to school. What do you bring?

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Katietyphoon7
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS