I need to know when to use "es" versus "esta"

0
votes

When do I use "es" versus "esta"?

2990 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Dodger3
está

3 Answers

1
vote

¿Cómo es? means what is he/she or it like: ¿Cómo es tu marido? es alto mareno y guapo. He is tall, dark and handsome, ¿Cómo es tu habitacion? es moderno. and those are exampñes using the verb ser which is to be, on the other hand ¿cómo está? means how is he or she, ¿Cómo estás? means how are you? just to name a few examples and here you are using the verb estar which also means to be, but to fully understand when to use ser and when to use estar you need to look it up and study it on this site, just go to the top of this page clic on more and then reference in the drop down menu.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

In Spanish there are two "be" verbs: ser and estar. I reccomend this article as well as Paralee's lesson about ser and estar.

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I agree with Issabela...you should definitely start with these links if you are unfamiliar with the difference...after that you will have to flesh out this knowledge with practice and experience to tell which would be appropriate for various situations
0
votes

If your'e saying "How are you?" to someone, ¿Cómo es? is the informal version, for if you are familiar with the person, and ¿Cómo está? is the formal version, for if you aren't familiar with the person. Apart from that, try the link above! I hope this helps! smile

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
I think that you may be confusing "¿Cómo es?" with "¿Cómo está?" (usted/formal of estar). "Cómo estás" is the familiar/tú form of estar.