HomeQ&AIs it just me?

Is it just me?

0
votes

Is it just me, or are Latina girls (often) so much better looking than alot of white-American girls, and yet they get knocked around by guys alot more often? No offense to White-American girls, because they usually look great, too...wink

1621 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by HOOAH
posted by HOOAH

7 Answers

2
votes

As far as better looking I think that falls under personal preference and for the being knocked around.... I'm not up on the statistics of that.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Does knock around refer to hitting them? - 00494d19, NOV 2, 2009
yes - Seitheach, NOV 2, 2009
Thank you...as a white American girl. - Nicole-B, NOV 2, 2009
Maybe it's kind of regional courtship or what ;) ;) :-P - Issabela, NOV 2, 2009
2
votes

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder, isn't it? smile

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Issabela
Yes. Great comment. - Seitheach, NOV 2, 2009
Yes - that's what I always say to comfort my husband, jejeje ;))) - Issabela, NOV 2, 2009
1
vote

I agree, my neighbour gets knocked around quite a bit by her boyfriend. We're quite close friends, I tell her to tell him (the boyfriend) to go away, but she won't listen. Anyway, as to the first part............. Latina girls are better looking. wink tongue wink

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Seb79
1
vote

No estoy tocando eso.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by jrey0474
0
votes

Case in point (as far as the hotness goes): Priscy. Check it.

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by HOOAH
posted by HOOAH
I thought this would be an example of what you meant by "knocked around." - webdunce, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

When I say "Knocked around", I mean made fun of. It could be taken the wrong way...

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by HOOAH
You should edit your question to say that. - Seitheach, NOV 2, 2009
Yes I thought you were talking about domestic violence. - nizhoni1, NOV 2, 2009
And I thought you were talking about sex. - eric_collins, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

What the...!??

¿De qué estás hablando?

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.