HomeQ&ANosotros vs Vosotros

Nosotros vs Vosotros

1
vote

What is the difference? I looked it up, and it said the same thing for each one... plus, it is on my upcoming midterm in Spanish class. HELP!

17030 views
updated DIC 16, 2011
posted by HOOAH

6 Answers

3
votes

Nosotros= we

Vosotros=you in plural form.

updated DIC 16, 2011
posted by Seb79
3
votes

Nosotros vs Vosotros / ustedes

Just a clarification. The "vosotros" form is only used in Spain whereas in Latin America , they use "ustedes" form instead "vosotros".

updated DIC 16, 2011
posted by iker
vosotros is not exclusive to Spain, but it is more common there - unMica, DIC 16, 2011
1
vote

In Spanish 1, I was taught something called the pronoun chart. Both nosotros and vosotros are on it, being the 1st and 2nd person plural pronouns. I hope this chart helps:


1st Person Singular: Yo (I)

2nd Person Singular: Tú (You, informal)

3rd Person Singular: Usted (you, formal), él & ella (he, she)

1st Person Plural: Nosotros (We)

2nd Person Plural: Vosotros (You all, informal, or "ya'll")

3rd Person Plural: Ustedes (you all, formal), ellos & ellas (they [male] & they [female])

updated DIC 17, 2011
posted by Jadey7
Additionally, the "Vosotros" form is only used Spain. - Jadey7, DIC 16, 2011
not exclusively, but yes, it is most prevalent there - unMica, DIC 16, 2011
1
vote

Seriously, you should look them both up again. I just tried it in the translate box and they definitely are different.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

Um- I thought that nosotros was "we" in any country but Spain, and Vosotros was "we" , but only in Spain. Am I wrong? hmmm

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
Vosotros is "you" (pl.), used mostly in Spain (and in literature/writing from what I have seen) - Izanoni1, NOV 2, 2009
Oh cool- thanks! :) - April-Sarah, NOV 2, 2009
0
votes

Thanks, Seb. I appreciate it.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by HOOAH
No problem. - Seb79, NOV 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.