no ser para menos

2
votes

I have to translate the phrase 'no era para menos' it comes after the line, 'por la zona republica soplaba el frio del invierno y el de la preocupacion' and I am not sure how to translate it.

12116 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by lupin19
Great job providing context. Rarely done.

9 Answers

1
vote

"No era para menos" - "it was to be expected", or "Nothing else could be expected".

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

I would say: It was not for less...

It had entered the fifth month of war. By the republican zone blew the cold of winter and the concern. It was not for less. In the military, the enemy was biting in the very town of Madrid.

The Spanish should be:

"Se había entrado en el quinto mes de guerra. Por la zona republicana soplaba el frío del invierno y el de la preocupación. No era para menos. En lo militar, el enemigo estaba mordiendo en el mismísimo casco urbano de Madrid."

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

I would suggest: "No wonder," or "not surprisingly, considering..."

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by pensativa
bienvendio al foro
1
vote
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

From WordReference.com:

No era para menos means that you cant expect another thing( less)

Hope that helps...

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by schub
0
votes

Thank you for all your help.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by lupin19
0
votes

It was not for less.

Is rather strange in English. I would have said, "not without reason" or "not unreasonably" or "not without cause" or "not surprisingly".

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

This is the Spanish text I have to translate. I was given this text in Spanish and have to translate it into English.

'Se habia entrado en el quinto mes de guerra. Por la zona republica soplaba el frio del invierno y el de la preocupacion. No era para menos. En lo militar, el enemigo estaba mordiendo en el mismisimo casco urbano de Madrid.'

I don't know how to translate the 'no era para menos' part.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by lupin19
0
votes

There are a lot of mistakes in the Spanish translation you are giving here. Can you please provide a couple of sentences of the English text?

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4