Is anyone interested in learning idioms?

9
votes

Mortimerfrancis just asked question about an idiom common to English speaking people. I know when Paralee was asking for suggestions about what content to include in the final video lesson, that "idioms" were mentioned as one of the choices. I checked some past posts about this topic, as well.

In one of the old posts, Moe gave an excellent link to an Idiom Dictionary. I know that creating something similar on this site would be difficult. I was wondering if something else could be done to help us learn new idioms here (for both English and Spanish speaking people). What if there was an "Idiom of the Day", similar to the "Word of the Day"? I'm curious to know if anyone else is as interested in learning them as I am. Do you have any clever ideas about how to do this?

2696 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Could you give the link to the dictionary of idioms given by Moe?
That's a great idea Nicole

8 Answers

3
votes

It's a group of words in a fixed order that have a particular meaning that is different from the meanings of each word understood on its own (according to the Cambride Advanced Learner Dictionary), e.g.: 'Made of money', which means "to have a lot of money".

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
oh ok, cool
If you were made of money and took a shower, you would go down the plughole!
2
votes

I like this idea.Any X,Y or Z of the Day is fun practice. I would like to know if a particular idiom is peculiar to a certiain region or county.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

I am also very interested in learning idioms and also often-spoken phrases and transition words. These words to me are more difficult to learn, maybe because they are so abstract. I have begun a flashcard set for phrases and transition words that I hear or read in Spanish often but that are not generally covered in grammar lessons.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Jennivee
1
vote

Issabela,

Here is Moe's dictionary link. Idiom Dictionary

Sorry I took so long to get back to you. smile

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Thank you Nicole.
0
votes

I like this idea. I have an old book of 1001 spanish idioms, but I don't know how outdated they are...

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Sounds good! Although I'm not entirely sure what an idiom is!! smile

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Becking-Tosh
Please use the correct capitalization in your posts.
what's wrong with my capitalisation?
Becking, correct spelling is mandatory on this site.
Now everything's ok, because of the corrections I've made (letters in bold)
Oh right ok, i thought when i looked at it, i was like, my capitalisation is fine, but i didn't realise you'd changed it!! But to be honest i never said that i was good at English :P
0
votes

I think this is a great idea - I love to play with words.

I've added the link to my favourites - Thank you.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

I'm still learning Spanish...

Yes I would be like to learn some idioms.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Seitheach