HomeQ&AThe price rocketed / el precio se disparó.

The price rocketed / el precio se disparó.

3
votes

Is it possible to make a literal translation of this? Or is there a better expression in Spanish?

The price shot up, The price went through the roof.

2024 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00515f39

3 Answers

0
votes

You got it right, Mortimer, the most idiomatic phrase would be:

se disparó

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you. - 00515f39, NOV 2, 2009
:) - 00494d19, NOV 2, 2009
3
votes

I'm sorry I don't have the answer for you Mortimerfran. But your post reminded me of something.

This past summer, I was asked to help translate over a dozen biographies and some other things for a trip we were taking to the Dominican Republic. I had a Dominican friend in the states come over to help me. While we were working on this project, I was amazed at how many of the phrases were idiomatic. So back then I remember thinking a section for idioms would be so great and this post is just reminding me of that. I know when Paralee was asking for suggestions for the final Learn Spanish video, that a lesson on"idioms" was one of the choices, but it did not make the final cut. confused

Maybe this should be suggested. smile In turn, we could also help Spanish speaking people to learn idioms common to English speaking people.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Good suggestion. - 00515f39, NOV 2, 2009
2
votes

one lovely spanish idiom is "subió como la espuma", lit. "rose like the foam". A beautiful image, and flexible - it can be anything to do with rapid growth or rise, about just about anything - just substitute "subir" with "crecer", "ascender", whatever you want.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by nathanvictor
one slight drawback is that if you want a negative connotation - i.e you were ripped off - this might not be the one for you... - nathanvictor, NOV 2, 2009
Me engañaron? - 00515f39, NOV 2, 2009
ye thats "they deceived me". Me robaron is fine as well - nathanvictor, NOV 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.