HomeQ&AWhat does,"Carido," mean?

What does,"Carido," mean?

0
votes

A friends of mine called me, "Carido," and I can't find an answer in the translator. If some one could help it would be much appreciated!

10079 views
updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by countryboi4ever

8 Answers

3
votes

I think the word is spelled wrong too. I'll bet it should be "querido". Querido means dear.

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by rgrove36
:) - FELIZ77, SEP 20, 2017
2
votes

Must be querido, or dear.

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by rooky
Could be querido :) - FELIZ77, SEP 20, 2017
2
votes

Try the word 'Querido'. wink

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by chaparrito
:) - FELIZ77, SEP 20, 2017
2
votes

I think they may have been saying "quierido" which means beloved or dear one. Something along those lines.

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by billy-jones
:) - FELIZ77, SEP 20, 2017
2
votes

If it was typed, the person could have been drunk (or dyslexic) and instead of typing the letter ñ, typed the letter d, in which case they meant cariño, which is more or less the same so it doesn't really matter! That is called "lateral thinking" (or pensamiento lateral).

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by 00515f39
I agree :) - FELIZ77, SEP 20, 2017
1
vote

Had the same problem and it meant "cardio" in my case!

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by Alessandro D3177
Welcome to SpanishDict, Alessandro. This is an old thread from 2009. Open a new thread about this. That would be great. :) - rac1, SEP 20, 2017
1
vote

To all future readers of this post!

I have just seen this question and I agree with the probable /most likely options suggested of querido = darling, dear etc....and cariño = Honey, love, dear etc..

I think that the questioner misheard the word, probably because they were not familiar with it! wink

There is only a masculine form of the word cariño, no feminine equivalent exists, so the same word can be applied to guys (males) and girls (female) alike! wink

I hope this helps any future reader even though the question itself and the other answers are old! smile

updated SEP 20, 2017
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Feliz, this thread is from 2009. That's why someone closed it. I just re-opened it to let you know why someone closed it. I'm not the one, so I'll re-close it. - rac1, SEP 20, 2017
I hope you understood all that garble this morning, I'm only half awake. :) - rac1, SEP 20, 2017
0
votes

Hmmmm, okay. If we're applying lateral thinking, then I'll try going the other direction. tongue wink

It could be 'marido.'

It could be 'cálido.'

It could be 'valido.'

It could be...

Hopefully countryboi, you can see that since 'carido' is not a word the best we can all do is guess at what the word might be. Context means everything. If you provide an entire sentence there would be more to work with. cheese

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.