HomeQ&AVan a asistir al partido de baloncesto

Van a asistir al partido de baloncesto

1
vote

Is this sentences grammaticality correct? Thank you in advance.

3436 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by zerolocked

3 Answers

2
votes

You asked "Okay, so elaborate on the "Van". "

Interestingly, I just completed a reply to a different question on this same subject. Robertico is suggesting that the subject of the statement is not clear since the sentence appears in isolation with no antecedent reference point. Keep in mind that "van" is the third person plural present tense of the verb "ir".

Con permiso, Robertico, I'll quote from my recently completed reply found here as follows:
In my view, there is possibly (sometimes) doubt when using the 3rd person singular and plural as to who is the person being spoken about and in those tenses it may be necessary to use the personal pronouns.

I believe what Robertico is suggesting is that you include ustedes, ellos or ellas in your sentence for greater certainty as to who is the subject.

updated MAR 11, 2011
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
I think that you mean "ustedes, ellos and ellas" - Izanoni1, NOV 1, 2009
Hoo, hoo! You're right. I zigged when I should have zagged. I'll edit to change it. Thanks for the correction. - Moe, NOV 1, 2009
0
votes

Yes, but it sounds incomplete. Better say "Ellos van...or something like that.

Unless you turn it into a question "¿Van a asistir al partido de baloncesto?"

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Okay, so elaborate on the "Van". Thank you. - zerolocked, NOV 1, 2009
"Ellos van a asistir al partido de baloncesto" - 0068e2f4, NOV 1, 2009
Ustedes van a asistir al partido de baloncesto. - 0068e2f4, NOV 1, 2009
0
votes

Apparently it is.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Malenor
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.