HomeQ&ADemasiado dulces

Demasiado dulces

1
vote

¡Ay, pobrecito, el estómago, me duele! Demasiado dulces es una idea mala...

sick

Oh poor me, my stomach, it hurts! Too much candy is a bad idea...

Anyone else "sick" after last night??

2286 views
updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy

3 Answers

1
vote

Interesting translation of dulces as candy.

Is dulces singular or plural in Spanish'? Is in an uncountable noun or should it be "demasiados dulces son..."?

Oops! I seem to have wondered out of the gramática category. Olviden esto, por favor.

updated AGO 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Good point, looks like I am wrong and it should be 'dulce' without the s, but I am not 100% sure - cheeseisyummy, NOV 1, 2009
0
votes

I did good this year -- not too much candy. grin

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Why would I be sick? Did the Phillies win or somethin'?

Just kidding Nicole. Go Phillies (sarcasm intended).

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Seitheach
lol. No, too much halloween candy has wreaked me today... - cheeseisyummy, NOV 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS