what is uds. ir a ser ricos?

0
votes

I have to say to do: Going to do: to be doing:

how would I say this from that?

2601 views
updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by kimberlyrbaytown
Please type words in full, "ustedes"

6 Answers

1
vote

Remember you can conjugate for the future tense by conjugating the verb "ir" "+ a and then any infinitive you want. Por ejemplo, Voy a hacer mi tarea hoy. I hope this helps. As for "to be doing" I would go with a conjugation of "ser" and then haciendo but I am sure the gurus will weigh in soon!! smile

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Jason7R
estar + haciendo
1
vote

Not quite sure what you are looking for.

Future

Voy a hacer (I am going to do)

Haré (I will do)

Future Progressive

Voy a estar haciendo o estaré haciendo... (I am going to be doing or I will be doing)

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Kimberlybay as you are still confused I will try to explain. Voy a hacer = I am going to do so: voy a hacer mis deberes = I am going to do my homework. but if you want to say I am doing my homework you would say: Estoy haciendo mis deberes, so to recap it is: Ir conjugated + a + the action verb when you want to say what you are going to do: voy a cocinar, I am going to cook, and when you say what you are acually doing use Estar conjugated + the gerund of the action verb, Estoy cocinando = I am cooking. Hope that was of some help.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Van a ser ricos That is a statement saying they are going to be rich but if you actually want to address the people and tell them that they are going to be rich you use vosotros form thus: Vais a ser ricos.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
but we dont use that form?
I am so confused
okay the van a ser ricos. i get. so what would it be for the last one: to be doing? estan ricos?
0
votes

I have a test question that is as follows:

                           TO DO:         GOING TO DO:        TO BE DOING:

El y rosa saber: Ellos Saben. van a saber. estan sabiendo.

yo preferir yo prefiero. voy a preferir estoy prefiriendo.

so then I have to do Uds. ir a ser ricos

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by kimberlyrbaytown
0
votes

Your title is almost correct apart from ustedes. You just have to cojugate the verb "ir".

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Eddy
Eddy, I think you meant to type conjugate (you left out the "n").