HomeQ&ARe: Adjective number: ¿Cuál es correcto?

Re: Adjective number: ¿Cuál es correcto?

1
vote

Las mujeres son guapa.

O...

Las mujeres son guapas.

Los hombres son hermoso.

O...

Los hombres son hermosos.

In other words, do Spanish adjectives change in number to match the noun being modified?

1674 views
updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by 005457e3

4 Answers

2
votes

Las mujeres son guapas.

Los hombres son hermosos.

These are correct.

In other words, do Spanish adjectives change in number to match the noun being modified?

Yes. Some of them can only be modified by number (e.g. feliz, fuerte) because they have the same feminine and masculine form. But all the adjectives ending in -o can be changed to -a (guapo/guapa).

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Gotta love those exceptions to the rule! Thanks, Issabella... - 005457e3, NOV 1, 2009
As in any other language ;)) I always laugh that English spelling is all about exeptions! - Issabela, NOV 1, 2009
1
vote

I'll take the rules in spanish vs. english anytime and I am a native ENGLISH speaking person. smile

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Tienes razón. Yo, también. - 005457e3, NOV 1, 2009
1
vote

Las mujeres son guapa - Incorrect

O...

Las mujeres son guapas - Correct

Los hombres son hermoso - Incorrect

O...

Los hombres son hermosos - Correct

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Yes.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Malenor
Thank you. I thought so. - 005457e3, NOV 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.