Useful Spanish phrases - phone conversations and texting

19
votes

E = Peninsular Spanish; AM - Latin American Spanish


EMPEZA LA CONVERSACIÓN – START THE CONVERSATION

¿Dónde está el movil? E / el celular? AM – Where´s the mobile/cell phone?

¿Hola? – Hello?

¿Aló? – Hello? AM

¿Sí? – Yes?

¿Diga? – Yes?

¿Bueno? – Yes? (MEXICO)

Hola, soy Lola. E/ Hola, habla Lola. AM – Hi, it's Lola.

¿Podría pasarme a Miguel, por favor? – Can I speak to Miguel, please?

¿Está Rosa? – Is Rosa there?

No. Se ha equivocado. – No, wrong number.

¿Con quién quiere usted hablar? – Who do you want to talk to?

¿De parte de quién? – Who's calling please?

De Pablo. – It's Pablo.

Ahora se pone. – She's just coming.

Al habla / Con ella habla. – Speaking.

Soy yo. – It's me.

Un momento – One moment.

¡Dame un toque! E / ¡Márcame! – Ring me!

¡Llámame! – Call me!

¡Hola! Este es el contestador autómatico de Marco. Por favor deje su mensaje después de la señal. – This is Marco´s answerphone. Please, leave the message after the tone.


TERMINA LA CONVERSACIÓN – END THE CONVERSATION

Me tengo que ir. – I have to go.

Tengo que colgar. – I have to end.

Llámame más tarde. – Call me later.

Te mando un beso. / Un beso. – Kisses.

Te mando un abrazo. / Un abrazo. – Hugs.


MENSAJERÍA DE TEXTO – TEXT MESSAGING

¿Dónde andas? – Where are you wandering?

Llama a casa. – Call home.

50538 50538 (Turn the phone upside down and you'll read: BESOS BESOS) – kisses kisses

TQM (Te quiero mucho) – I love you so much.

MAPTC (Me apetece...) – I feel like... / I fancy...

TAPTC? (¿Te apetece...?) – Do you fancy...?

QTPRC (¿Que te parece?) – What do you think?

XQTQ (Porque te quiero) – Because I love you

D2 (Dedos) – Fingers

QNDO (cuando) – when

D ND (de nada) – you´re welcome

NS VMS DSPS (nos vemos después) – we'll arrive later

NS VMS MÑN (nos vemos mañana) – we'll arrive tomorrow

BN/BNO (bien/bueno) – okay

NTP (no te preocupes) – don't bother

AD+ (además) – besides

+ (más) – more

TBM (también) – also, too

TP (tampoco) – neither, not either

A2 (adiós) – goodbye

SALU2 (saludos) – greetings

K ACS? (¿Qué haces?) – What are you doing?

FIN D SMN (fin de semana) – weekend

GRR (enojado) – angry

H LGO (hasta luego) – see you later

H MÑN (hasta mañana) – seee you tomorrow

RS 2? (¿Eres tú?) – Are you?

75400 views
updated AGO 6, 2014
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Interesting
Oh - this was really good - especially the texting. Well one!
no Ordale?
sorry - typo - well done!
cool!
nice post!

10 Answers

4
votes

I was more thinking along the lines of the phone conversations. I, humbly admit, still use full sentences with punctuation when texting. I can't break some habits. smile

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Jason7R
And, please don't. One cannot misinterpret or misunderstand a well written sentence.
3
votes

Great list!!!!

Can I add a few things?... Well not to your original one , but you know... smile

When answering the phone, some also say- Dígame.

When asking who is calling, ¿Quién habla? o ¿Con quién hablo?.

When saying just a moment, you can also say... Un momentito.

If someone calls and you need to pass the phone to them you can say... Ahorita te lo/la paso.

If someone is calling and the person is not there you can ask if they want you to have the person call them, or ask if they are going to call back.... ¿Le digo que te llame, o le llamas tú más tarde?


NTK - No te creas

PQ/ XQ- Por qué or porque

K/ KE/ Q- Qué or que

T- Te

M- Me

AK - Acá

XLO- - Por lo menos

VDD - Verdad


In chat talk I see the above and also....

io soi- yo soy

mui- muy

stoy- estoy

stas- estás

sta- está

ak- Acá

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
I like the new name. Don't forget. I get a signed copy of your first book.
Jeje, I will be sure of that!!!!! I just will need a name and addy. :)
Sure, go ahead :)
1
vote

Great list! Thanks so much-- took me a while to read but it's all good!

cheese

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Luv2Sing46
0
votes

Great post. I know it's old but very useful.

QNDO (cuando)

this is just so stupid, only two letters less!!

Many of you are probably too young and don't even know this, but when texting first appeared you were charged per letter. That's probably where the practice of creating abbreviations started, so removing one or two letters per word meant saving money.

Of course this doesn't matter now, but the practice is well established and isn't going away. Not to mention abbreviations save time. My biggest problem is there is no official standard.

updated AGO 6, 2014
posted by rodneyp
0
votes

Texing (which is a word now, I guess) is perhaps acceptable between equals, but when I run into chat like that I wear out the Acronym Finder. (Must irritating)

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

I added a few things to my first post smile , thanks.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

This is how it works not only in Spanish... I guess some people think that this is just "cooler" to use such a language, because it indicates you belong to a particular group. The same is with "BESOS", isn't it?

50538 50538, Heidita wink

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

QNDO (cuando)

this is just so stupid, only two letters less!!

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
This was a topic of conversation in my Literacy and Communication class a few years back (in regards to text speech). It was an interesting debate! :)
0
votes

Thanks, this is really useful!!! I have always wondered how to abbreviate spanish words for texting, I will definately use this smile

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by EJClaire
0
votes

Issabela, thanks for the post! Would you be able to put some of these in a flashcard set? Just wondering. For now I will copy and paste into a Word document. smile

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Maybe - but I'm not sure how the voice generator will react to, say "AD+" or "50538 50538" :))