HomeQ&AConfused by sentence order. Are all these correct?

Confused by sentence order. Are all these correct?

3
votes

Hi.

The question in English is "Who can give me my room key?"

One site says it is supposed to be written this way:

¿Quién puede darme la llave de mi habitación?

Another translation site gives me this:

¿Quién me puede dar mi llave de la habitación?

I'm probably wrong, but I also thought maybe it could be written this way:

¿Quién puede darme mi llave de habitación?

Also, I thought the rule was that the "me"/"to me" always attaches to the end of the infinitive verb it works with, but directly in front of the verb if it is a conjugated one. Yes? No? As usual, I'm confused by sentence structure.

Thanks for any help out there. smile

2232 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by LeeLee101
This is an example of a good post LeeLee. You explained your question very clearly, gave us examples and also your opinion. I wish everyone would submit posts like this!! - Nicole-B, NOV 1, 2009
Keep on dreaming, my friend. - 00769608, NOV 1, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

¿Quién puede darme la llave de mi habitación?

this would probably be the most correct or idiomatic choice.

We would not say: mi llave...after all it is not yours.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Subject,verb,complemnts, sometimes the subject can come after the verb.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

¿Quién puede darme la llave de mi habitación?

¿Quién me puede dar mi llave de la habitación? This sentnece here would be ok, if mi is changed to me Loke this, ¿Quién me puede dar la llave de mi habitacion"? Quien is the subject. The verb is dame or (give { to me})

¿Quién puede darme mi llave de habitación? this is wrong, why, because there are some articles missing, is what you would call broken Spanish.. Here this one is correct, ¿quien me puede dar la llave de la habitacion. but there are too many la so it makes it sound ackward. Try this, ¿Quien me puede dar mi llave de la habitacion?

Of course it is more logical to say, ¿Quien me puede dar la llave de mi habitacion?than to wrte or say, ¿Quien me puede dar mi llave de la habitacion? but is a minor detail.

Spanish is flexible when it comes down to structure, make sure that all agrees with each other gender of subject with the articles.

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.