HomeQ&AHow would you say "the pan needs to be seasoned before using it?"

How would you say "the pan needs to be seasoned before using it?"

0
votes

for the first time.Thanks.

2349 views
updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by albert-fabrik-
I think that you accidentally typed the "e" that belongs on "before" on in the word "using". By the way, in English punctuation, you do not need the comma before the word "before". I am just beginning to learn Spanish punctuation. It is quite different - Janice, OCT 31, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

I f anyone wants to know how to "cure" a pan, you just heat up the pan with some oil inside until it is smoking. Then you put it immediately under cold water - taking care not to get scalded by the steam. When it has cooled down, you just clean it with kitchen paper and you have a pan that you can use and nothing will stick. Each time you use it, just wipe it clean with paper and the "curing" will last.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by 00515f39
do you pour out the oil? oil inside and water on top? - 00494d19, OCT 31, 2009
Heidita, do you cook in Spain? Don't cooks cook in cast iron sometimes? Would you be so kind as to ask one how to respond to Albert-Fabri's query? Or I will have to come to Spain and take cooking lessons! - Janice, OCT 31, 2009
You pour out the oil and turn the pan over and put the pan under a running tap. - 00515f39, NOV 1, 2009
0
votes

Sazonado is another word.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

I'd say 'condimentado' more than 'curado'. Sorry Oxford dictionary.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by leoz
The Gran Diccionario Oxford listed "condimentado", too. But "curado" for wood. Of course wood is not a "pan" but the idea is to prepare it for use. So I was sort of guessing:-) deducing...? But maybe wrong, Thanks for the correction. - Janice, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

The adjective one would use for "seasoned" wood is "curado" according to my Gran Diccionario Oxford.

I imagine that the "it" in your sentence refers back to a cast iron skillet and would think that "curado" could be used, but I have never cooked in any of the many Spanish speaking countries.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.