HomeQ&AShould I let users know about their writing errors?

Should I let users know about their writing errors?

8
votes

What do I do about people's spelling and grammar mistakes? I often find errors in both English and Spanish, even from users who have more reputation points than I have.

I've only been here about a week, so I'd rather not become a nuisance. Should I ignore the mistakes or let them know?

2213 views
updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rex_W
I'm interested in this also. Heidita sometimes closes threads for not having such done correcltly. Someone learning either language may think one of our mistakes is right. But we all err regularly, so where's the balance? - chaparrito, OCT 31, 2009
Yeah. It's so easy for me to make mistakes or get too wordy. I'm not sure where the balance is. I am glad they don't let us post sloppy writing. If they did, the people learning English would be the ones who suffer. - Rex_W, OCT 31, 2009
Great question, Rex! - --Mariana--, OCT 31, 2009
I would correct Spanish but not English, you don't want to be "that guy" that everybody hates. - jeezzle, OCT 31, 2009
It would be helpfull to correct English learners as this is a site for the learning og boh languages - kenwilliams, NOV 1, 2009

11 Answers

9
votes

Feel free to correct people but try not to sound too arrogant about it myself and most of the forers on this site appreciate corrections as that is how we learn and this is a learning site,people are correcting each other all the time but sometimes it is a case of the blind leading the blind so you need to develop the knack of recognising the best advice and as you are new here welcome to the forum.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Great advice Ken - Izanoni1, OCT 31, 2009
Thanks for the advice. I'm glad to be here. - Rex_W, OCT 31, 2009
This is the balance I was looking for. Thanks Ken! - chaparrito, OCT 31, 2009
That was a run-on sentence, by the way. - Malenor, OCT 31, 2009
6
votes

Yeah, try using a lot of smiling faces so you don't hurt somebody's feelings. People in the internet sometimes interpret somebody's words based on their own preconceived notions or mood. So try and make it nice and sugary. grin smile LOL raspberry tongue laugh cheese wink

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
4
votes

Personally, I learn best from my mistakes.

I also feel one must be fearless when attempting to acquire a new language. Especially from fear of being "corrected."

Plunge in!

At times, I think some of the "corrections" I read on this site come too quickly and in a way that is negative.

Corrections should be offered with a tone of encouragement and in the form of coaching.

Which is what great teachers do.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by 005457e3
3
votes

This is a site with heart and a great sense of humor! I love it! - Carlo1550

Thanks a lot, Carlo, we think it issmile

This is a great thread, thanks Rex. I have already noticed you even though you have not been here for long. Good postswink

Please do correct others, probably also taking Robert's advice to send it over with smilies, sometimes things sound rude without any intention on the writer's part.

It does not matter if you have been here for long or not. We appreciate anybody's help to keep this site a friendly place and with a certain standard .

This is a learning site and grammar , spelling and correct capitalization is mandatory. Sometimes people get mad, but often they improve their spelling and that is the aim of this site.

So keep'em coming, any help is greatly appreciated.

A halloween greeting to you all

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, how do you keep your balance? :-) - Zoltán, OCT 31, 2009
I noticed you changed your avatar...Is that your holloween costume? - Izanoni1, OCT 31, 2009
2
votes

Likewise for me, and thank you in advance!

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by Zeb_Spanish
posted by Zeb_Spanish
2
votes

This post is just for information purposes. I have had messages from some members asking why have I edited their post and what have they done wrong? Invariably they have done nothing wrong. I have noticed either a small spelling mistake or a missing word. I choose not to notify the member as most of the time it is probably just a typing error. I obviously have a different set up page to members but I believe you can go into your post to see why it has been edited. If I need to edit because someone has broken our rules then of course I would let the member know. As it is Halloween, here is my latest smiley.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
"messages for some members?" Is this a typo, Eddy? Did you mean to type "from?" jeje - 005457e3, OCT 31, 2009
corrected the above-mentioned typo. jejeje couldn't resist :) - Valerie, OCT 31, 2009
Doh!!!! - Eddy, OCT 31, 2009
By the way Valerie, I haven´t edited your edit. This programme shows an edit even if you just go in to look at what´s been done. - Eddy, OCT 31, 2009
This is a site with heart and a great sense of humor! I love it! - 005457e3, OCT 31, 2009
1
vote

Ken said:

...most of the forers on this site appreciate corrections as that is how we learn and this is a learning site...

I appreciate any corrections...in English or Spanish!

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Depends on who from. :) (I'm refering to our friend) - Seitheach, OCT 31, 2009
lol. Good point. - --Mariana--, NOV 1, 2009
1
vote

I try to answer in English and Spanish. (It is my "homework" I make myself do.) After I have answered a question I look back later to see if there are any corrections. I depend on others to help me. I want to learn Spanish the right way. So please feel free to correct me anytime. Thank you.

I am too tired to do my homework this time. Estoy demasiado cansado para hacer tarea en esta ocasión. :o)

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by gloriadean
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Feel free to edit me if I am wrong. I just want to be told where I went wrong (and why would be nice too). grin

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Seitheach
One challenge with language is (any language!) is that - often - there is no absolute "right" or "wrong." It keeps changing. There are, though, fundamentally better ways of writing and speaking. Which are, of course,vital to learn. - 005457e3, OCT 31, 2009
I'm always willing to learn. So bring the advice. - Seitheach, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

Please feel free to correct mine. I make plenty of them, So I will keep you bussy.

Thank you for your help.

Ps I don't need the smiling faces. PS2. We love nuisance.

updated NOV 1, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
You did that on purpose: "bussy", didn´t you, Gus! - Janice, OCT 31, 2009
I am ""bussy" trying to earn enough points to correct spellking mistakes. - 00515f39, OCT 31, 2009
Mortimerfran - F yu make ny mor missteaks, youse'll be in trubble. - Moe, OCT 31, 2009
no, it was the wine talking,jo,jo,jo happy halowein - 00769608, NOV 1, 2009
0
votes

I just want to know if "forer" is really a word.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Nizhoni! - You seem to have entered this in the wrong question Post/Thread. I think you need to put it here "http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111459/where-can-i-find-the-word-forer-on-the-internet". - Moe, OCT 31, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.