HomeQ&AWho are you Marianne?

Who are you Marianne?

2
votes

who are you marriane? you reply all the questions? are you online all the time?

2388 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nilesh40
Please use correct spelling here, nilesh - 00494d19, OCT 31, 2009

9 Answers

5
votes

No, Marianne is a computer.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
Only joking.... - 00515f39, OCT 31, 2009
Unclick this asap (as soon as possible) this answer is not correct. - 00515f39, OCT 31, 2009
You are going to be in such trouble when she sees this! - sheila-foster, OCT 31, 2009
4
votes

Marianne is a lady lawyer who loves studying Spanish and frequents this website. Mortimerfran was joking. Hehe.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by webdunce
Yes - Marianne is a great help to the questions you ask for yourself and for the answeres she gives to others. - caza, OCT 31, 2009
Thanks for getting me out of that one. You have a vote. - 00515f39, OCT 31, 2009
I need a divorce lawyer. Where is Marianne? - 0068e2f4, OCT 31, 2009
I think for Marianne's sake, (and mortimerfran) we should vote this up to the top. :-) - chaparrito, OCT 31, 2009
You never know what'll get you votes around here...o.O - webdunce, OCT 31, 2009
3
votes

I don't really understand the fascination with conspiracy and confusion that permeates this forum!

Come on, people! Of course Double-oh Five is right! It really should be obvious from the constant presence at all times of day and night, and the precise, lightning-fast replies!

It is high time that the truth be made public!

Yes Nilesh, it is really, really true!

Marianne is the first truly successful implementation of an artificial linguistic intelligence.

The name MARIANNE stands for:

Mechanical

Automated

Research and

Instruction

Algorithm for

Normalized

Nominative

Education

 

She is not really one computer, but a highly complex network of super-computers running a series of lesser AI software modules that work in parallel and over an innovative quantum architecture in order to provide an uncannily human-like experience for the users that interact with her.

Without further ado, here is a picture of the MARIANNE facilities at Fermilab, Illinois:

alt text

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
O M G....you are hilarious! Now I can blame my mistakes on a computer glitch. Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
jejeje...and she seems so human with talk of diamonds, drinks with lady friends and Oaxacan chocolate! Fantastic programming! - mar959, MAY 25, 2010
All part of the porgram, my friends....all part of the program. - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
I know, dear: you are truly a great computer lady. The best ever! ;-) - Gekkosan, MAY 25, 2010
3
votes

MARIANNE


LADY FROM MASSACHUSETTS


A LAWYER


EXCELLENT AT SPANISH


FUNNY

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Jeje..thanks, mi amigo. - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

Marianne is a very gorgeous, warm hearted, generous and intelligent lady who is a loyal friend.. She receives Skye Spanish lessons once a week from an intense Ecuadorian tutor. She is also a valuable "forera" and has a great sense of humor!

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
:-) - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

Marianne is a really sweet lady who wants to be fluent in Spanish.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by princessjane
:-) Thanks, Lena. - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

Hi Marianne

If you really are a computer, then please

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Hehehe ....you guys are silly. grin

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Highly relieved you're not upset to be called a computer! - 00515f39, OCT 31, 2009
1
vote

So you are a computer....I am jelous, nobody has called me a computer yet, hemmmmmmm

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
You have to much emotion to be a computer. ;-) - Seitheach, OCT 31, 2009
Computers also do not roll on the floor (when laughing or otherwise). - samdie, NOV 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS