Describe your best or worst costume ever!!

2
votes

I know today is Halloween in many places. It is not a holiday I choose to focus much attention on anymore. However, I started thinking about all of the costumes I wore as a child. Some were really creative, others...not so much.

So I was wondering if you could describe either your favorite or least favorite costume. You can describe both if you are feeling ambitious. If you've never practiced Halloween, I'm sure you were involved with a school play etc.

So who has a funny (or sweet) story for us? Pictures would really be amazing!!wink smile LOL

8198 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Nicole-B

8 Answers

4
votes

I know I will probably have more, but one costume sticks out in my mind because of how difficult it was to wear. One of my aunts,decided to turn my sister and I into birthday gifts. So I was walking around in a gigantic beautifully wrapped box, with little leg and arm holes. I had a giant bow on my head.

Everyone told us how cute we looked, but I couldn't tell you how many things I walked into and how many mini-repair jobs had to be done along the way. cool smile tongue laugh LOL

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

When I was very young, one year I went as a werewolf. My dad was very good with putting my costume together and painting my face with make-up (he's a very good artist) to make it look like a werewolf and it looked super cool for halloween. But, the day before halloween we had to dress up in our costumes at school, and he wasn't around (he had to work) to put on my werewolf makeup so I had to do it myself. Lets just say a little kid can't quite do as good of a job as a grown-up when it comes to that. I had done such a bad job it just looked like a giant brown and orange make-up smear on my face, and all the kids made fun of me saying I was a poop face monster! :( ¡Que horror! I was pretty sad that day but it is funny to me now, I'm surprised I can still remember it, lol

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
That is a great story. I hope there was a picture of your artwork. It is great that we can look back on the embarrassing episodes of childhood with humor now.
2
votes

Last year I dressed up as a soldier. Full body armor and everything. I may do that again this year too.

En el año pasado me vestí como un soldado. Armadura de cuerpo completo y todo. Puedo hacerlo de nuevo este año también.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Sounds like Halloween is everyday for you Seitheach.
More like groundhog day!
Now you're making me feel bad. :(
2
votes

For kindergarten I was blues clues dog. That was my best costume on Earth!

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by JohnnyK
Now I am wondering if you had costumes in outer space Johhny K
1
vote

I think my best costume was when I was a pirate. My mother went to Goodwill and bought all kinds of things, and we were allowed to take anything we wanted out of the pile she had bought to make our costumes. My sister took some wings and a green shirt and became Tinker Bell, and I found a bright red dress shirt, a black vest, and a bandana. I had a medallion and belt already, which completed the outfit. I must say, I looked very cool for a female pirate. wink

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by Chobit
0
votes

Once, when I was 11, my Dad dared me to go as Tinker Bell. For the record, I am a guy. He didn't really give me a choice...smile As for pictures, do you think I would want to post that on the internet!?!?!?

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by HOOAH
posted by HOOAH
Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaaa!
0
votes

When I was little and went to preschool, my dream was to fit the "big girl" orange sparkly dress in the dress-up box! On my last day I tried it on and it fitted, I was so pleased with myself smile Though I'm kinda wondering what this has got to do with Spanish...

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by EJClaire
0
votes

I was Waldo last night. I ran around and got in the background of people's pictures. xD

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by ninjakangaroos
We call that photo "diving" here