HomeQ&AThe mirror on the wall was broken.

The mirror on the wall was broken.

1
vote

This is homework, but I was wondering if anybody would be kind enough to look it over for me. My professor is very concerned with detail. I will mention when I had to use certain words as dictated by my text. I have put them all into this translator, so I have checked it myself that way.

Thanks in advance guys smile El espejo en la pared estaba roto. The mirror on the wall was broken.

Las murallas medievales que rodean la ciudad española de Ávila son todavía en estado casi perfecto. The medieval walls that surround the Spanish city of Ávila are still in almost perfect condition.

Cuando oyeron la puerta abierta los estudiantes erguieron a ver quién estaba entrando en la habitación. ( …los estudiantes alzaron a ver…) When they heard the door open, the students rose to see (do two ways) to see who was entering the room.

El taxi nos llevó al aeropuerto y luego me trajo de vuelta a casa The taxi took usall to the the airport and brought me back home.

Mi corazón nunca latió más violente que en ese momento. My heart never beat more violently than at that moment.

La nación fue pasmado por la renuncia súbita e inesperada del presidente The nation was stunned by the sudden and unexpected resignation of the president.

Como el desfile pasó por la avenida, todos los residentes estaban asomando por sus ventanas. As the parade moved down (use pasar) the avenue, all the residents were looking out of their windows.

Ana está muy ansiosa y siempre chillaba cuando discutía con alguien. Ana is very anxious and always screams when she argues with someone.

Su designación como un juez federal fue retardada en el senate. His appointment as a fender judge was delayed in the senate.

En la sección de necrológicas leí que el compositor fallecido de causas naturales. In the obituaries I read that the composer died (do not use morir) of natural causes.

2610 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie

7 Answers

4
votes

"Avila...todavía están (o se encuentran) en condiciones casi perfectas"

"el taxi me llevo (accent over the "o") de vuelta..."

Sorry to double post. I forgot this sentence in the first post. Let me know if "pararse" is not accepted as a synonym for "levantarse"; it might just be a Venezuelan thing. (I know it traditionally means "to stop") Gracias y suerte!

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
3
votes

I'm going to have to do this in stages, because my tech skills are terribly deficient... "Cuando oyeron abrir la puerta, todos los estudiantes se levantaron/se pararon (used in Venezuela to mean 'to stand up' - I wouldn't use "alzar" or "erguirse" - aren't those used for things like raising the flag or lifting the standard?) a ver quién entraba..."......"La nación se quedó pasmada...(femenino)"...........Mientras el desfile pasaba...todos...estaban asomados... (or se estaban asomando).........Your "Ana" sentence has a tense change - do you want that?........ "...juez federal fue atrasada (maybe retardada is OK - I treally don't know)........."el compositor falleció" This should at least get you started!

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
I just thought of "ponerse en pie" as an alternative to "stand up" - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
3
votes

I would say:

El espejo en la pared estaba roto.

Las murallas medievales que rodean la ciudad española de Ávila están todavía en casi perfecto estado.

Cuando oyeron que la puerta se abría, los estudiantes se levantaron para ver quién estaba entrando en la habitación.

El taxi nos llevó al aeropuerto y me trajo de vuelta a casa.

Mi corazón nunca latió tan violentamente como en ese momento.

La nación quedó pasmada por la súbita e inesperada renuncia del presidente.

Como el desfile pasó por la avenida, todos los residentes estaban asomándose por sus ventanas.

Ana está muy ansiosa y siempre grita cuando discute con alguien.

Su designación como un juez federal fue retardada en el senado.

En la sección de los obituarios leí que el compositor falleció de causas naturales.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Okay, I combined both of your comments to go along with what I think my professor wants. This leads me to another question though. Both of you know your Spanish....as does mi profe, however, she will only take one way of stating the sentence. Are there not several correct translations?

Oh, and about number 3, I have to choose from the above list of verbs.(in another answer on this post.)

Thanks so much for your help!

  1. El espejo en la pared estaba roto.
  2. Las murallas medievales que rodean la ciudad española de Ávila son todavía se están en condiciones casi perfectas.
  3. Cuando oyeron que la puerta se abierta los estudiantes erguieron para ver quien entrada en la habitación. ( …los estudiantes alzaron a ver…)
  4. El taxi nos llevó al aeropuerto y luego me trajo de vuelta a casa
  5. Mi corazón nunca latió más violentamente como en ese momento.
  6. La nación quedó pasmada por la renuncia súbita e inesperada renuncia del presidente
  7. Como el desfile pasó por la avenida, todos los residentes estaban asomándose por sus ventanas.
  8. Ana está ansiosa y siempre chillaba cuando discutía con alguien.
  9. Su designación como un juez federal fue retardada en el senado.
  10. En la sección de necrológicas leí que el compositor falleció de causas naturales.
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
No siempre la respuesta correcta es una sola. Lo que si está claro, es cuando está incorrecta. - Carlos-F, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

Cuando oyeron abrir la puerta los estudiantes se incorporaron a ver quién entrada en la habitación.

Ana tiene ansiedad y siempre chilla cuando discute con alguien.

Su designación como -- juez federal fue retardada en el senado.

¡¡Como siempre excelentes las correciones de Mountaingirl!!

sunshine, remember, no articles with jobs in Spanishwink

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Okay, I made the corrections and I am going to take this to the language lab with me on Tuesday. I would still appreciate any further input, it always broadens my ideas on the language smile English versions are above, as are some of my restrictions in word choice! Gracias por todo.

  1. El espejo en la pared estaba roto.
  2. Las murallas medievales que rodean la ciudad española de Ávila son todavía se están en condiciones casi perfectas.
  3. Cuando oyeron abrir la puerta los estudiantes erguieron a ver quién entrada en la habitación. ( …los estudiantes alzaron a ver…)
  4. El taxi nos llevó al aeropuerto y luego me trajo de vuelta a casa
  5. Mi corazón nunca latió más violente que en ese momento.
  6. La nación fue pasmado (o se quedó) por la renuncia súbita e inesperada del presidente
  7. Como el desfile pasaba por la avenida, todos los residentes estaban asomados por sus ventanas.
  8. Ana está ansiosa y siempre chillaba cuando discutía 1con alguien.
  9. Su designación como un juez federal fue retardada en el senate.
  10. En la sección de necrológicas leí que el compositor falleció de causas naturales.
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
Sentence 2 - take out "son" and either "se encuentran" or "estan" but not "se...estan"!! - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
3 - I still think the "erguirse" and "alzar" are iffy. Quien entraba... - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
5 - mas violentamente - or - de una manera mas violenta - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
6 estuvo pasmada - or - se quedo pasmada - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
7 - do you mean "como" as "since" or "because"? If so, that's correct - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
9 - en el senado - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

Ok, my book defines the following:

izar=especially used in military language, used when raising a flag, banner, or sail. erquir=is to lift or raise something, often the body or part of they body, such as the head or foot, to an upright position. alzar=a common synonym of levantar levantar=to raise or lift elevar=usually used by mechanics

This is a weekly assignment she gives us and I always find it confusing...as I did my earlier post about assassinating the king.

What do you think? Oh, and from the bottom of another mountain girl's heart, thank you smile

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
Yes, "erguirse" is to raise your body up, like to sit straight in a chair. - mountaingirl123, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.